Diesel engine weight chart

Diesel engine weight chart DEFAULT

Engine Dimensions & Weights

Power Stroke & IDI Dimensions

Engine

Length

Width

Height

Weight

6.9L/7.3L IDI

30.0"*

27.0"

27.0"**

995 lbs dry

7.3L Power Stroke

34.0"

32.0"

36.0"

920 lbs dry

6.0L Power Stroke

35.0"

38.3"

40.7"

966 lbs wet

6.4L Power Stroke

32.0"

34.0"

38.0"

1,130 lbs wet

* Length measured from rear of block to front of accessories. Does not include fan assembly.
** Height measured from bottom of block to top of engine; oil pan sump not included.

 

Cummins Dimensions

Engine

Length

Width

Height

Weight

5.9L Cummins

40.0"*

24.9"

37.9"

12v is 975 lbs wet, 24v is 1,100 lbs wet

6.7L Cummins

41.7"

28.6"

37.8"

1,150 lbs dry

4BT Cummins**

30.6"

24.6"

37.7"

745 - 782 lbs dry

4.5L Cummins

32.2"

28.1"

34.5"

818 lbs wet

* Approximate length including fan and bellhousing, length of block only is 29.45".
** Dimensions & weight may vary slightly depending on original application.

 

Duramax & GM Diesel Dimensions

Engine

Length

Width

Height

Weight

6.6L Duramax

30.0"

30.0"

32.0"

835 lbs dry

6.2L Detroit

30.0"

26.0"

26.0"

Approx. 750 lbs

6.5L Detroit*

30.0"

26.0"

26.0"

Approx. 750 lbs

* Dimensions will vary between turbocharged and naturally aspirated versions of the engine. The 6.2L/6.5L diesels were designed to fit anywhere a 396/454 gas engine could.

 

Sours: https://www.dieselhub.com/tech/engine-dimensions.html

Cars have evolved immensely over the course of history. From the first self-propelled vehicle to the first vehicle powered by a gas engine, and they are steadily evolving.

Cars need a way to convert power into motion to make them movable, and this is what makes the engine such an interesting feature.

The weight of a car engine varies and has many components, but the average engine (not including the transmission) weighs around 350 pounds, or 158 kilograms. Car engines can weigh up to 1,000 pounds (432 kilograms).

We buy a car to take us from one point to another. The one thing we know we have to do in order for it to work is to fuel it. We put the gas in the fuel tank and go. Let’s take a look at what’s driving the fuel that’s allowing us to drive.

Cars With The Biggest Engines

The largest car engine ever made was the 28.5-litre engine that was made for the Fiat S76 in 1910. Today, the SRT Viper, Bugatti Veyron, and Chevy Corvette are among the biggest engines. We’ve included some additional weights for comparison:

  • SRT Viper: 8.4-Liter V-10 (640 hp / 325 kg (716 pounds))
  • Bugatti Veyron: Quad-turbo W-16 (1200 hp / 400kg (881pounds))
  • Chevrolet Corvette: C45 (505 hp / 281kg (619 pounds))
  • Porsche 964C4: 238kg / 525 pounds
  • Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG: 199kg / 439 pounds
  • Infiniti Q45 V8: 231kg / 509 pounds
  • Nissan Maxima V6 3.0: 120kg / 264 pounds

Cars With The Smallest Engines

From 1962 to 1965, the Peel P50 was on the road, and is known for being the smallest production car ever. The engine, a 49cc single-cylinder, was even smaller. Today, some of the smallest engines produced include the following:

  • Honda Civic 1200: 73kg / 161 pounds
  • Dodge Colt: 96kg / 212 pounds
  • Porsche 912: 95kg / 210 pounds
  • Subaru 1.8L: 85kg / 188 pounds

Internal Combustion Engine

Combustion takes place internally with an internal combustion engine. Diesel and gasoline engines are both internal combustion engines. They are designed to convert the chemical energy available in fuel into mechanical energy. And they do this through a series of small explosions or combustions. The major difference between the gasoline and diesel engines is the way the explosions happen.

Gasoline Engine

Gasoline engines generate power by burning a liquid fuel mixture such as ethanol with ignition initiated by an electric spark. Automobiles, small trucks and buses, and general aviation aircraft, are all fueled by gasoline engines. Four-stroke gasoline engines power the majority of automobiles, light trucks, medium-to-large motorcycles, and lawn mowers. Although two-stroke gasoline engines exist, they are not as common and are used for smaller hand-held tools.

Diesel Engine

In a diesel engine, the air is compressed first, and then the fuel is injected. Because air heats up when it’s compressed, the fuel ignites. Diesel engines are used to power freight trucks, large tractors, locomotives, and marine vessels. While most automobiles are powered by gasoline engines, there are a few that are powered by diesel.

Electric Engine

These are not your traditional engines. Electric engines get their power from rechargeable batteries. They also power other electrical equipment within the vehicle. An electric motor converts electrical energy into mechanical energy. Even though these engines did not become popular until the late 90’s, the first electric car was produced in the late 1880’s.

Single-Cylinder Engine

Single-cylinder engines have only one cylinder connected to the crankshaft. They are compact, lightweight, and have a better weight to power ratio. These engines are used in motorcycles, motor scooters, dirt bikes, and go-karts.

V Engine

The name says it all here. The cylinders and pistons for this engine are aligned in two separate planes, and are shaped in the form of a “V” when viewed from the top. The “V” configuration generally reduces the overall length of the engine, the height, and the weight compared with an equivalent inline configuration.

Weight Vs. Performance

An engine has many components that provide the driving force to get you where you need to go. Proper care and feeding of your engine will keep it performing well for a long period of time. However, assumptions have generally been made about vehicles based on the size of its engine.

Don’t let the size of an engine fool you. Most believe the size of a car engine, determines the performance of it. Larger engines are usually put inside of high-performance cars and provide faster acceleration and speed. But it should also be noted that heavier engines affect braking performance. The more a car engine weighs, the less control it has over transitions and lane changes.

This is a good place to note that the average weight of an engine in the IndyCar Series is 248 pounds, which is smaller than the average car’s engine. Let’s not forget fuel efficiency. Lighter weight cars are known for being more fuel efficient. However, as cars have become heavier, advancements in powertrain technologies are also underway.

Sours: https://weightofstuff.com/what-is-the-approximate-weight-of-a-car-engine/
  1. Ruckus headlight lowering bracket
  2. Majin buu wallpaper
  3. Dbz live action
  4. Days gone unlock weapons
  5. Gs300 na t kit

Diesel Engine and Transmission Weight Chart

Engine and Transmission Weights and Dimensions

Search our diesel engine and transmission weight and dimension chart to look up dimensions and weight on our most common industrial, equipment and truck engines. We also provide weights and dims on Allison transmission.

If stored at home, follow how to store as you were told by the • Some drugs may have another patient information leaflet. If you do not know how much acetaminophen is in your medicine, ask your pharmacist. You will begin to see improvement 4 to 8 weeks after starting the medication, with further improvement as you continue to use the cream https://farmaciaonlinesinreceta.com/cialis-daily/. In emergency situations, however, it may be necessary to administer succinylcholine before unconsciousness is induced.

 

Diesel Engine and Transmission Specifications               
lengthwidthheightLWHlbskilo
MakeModelSAEDIM in inchesCube FtDIM in cmCube Mweight
Cat3024 (Perkins 404C)262028864.651.669.80.233478217
Cat3034 (Perkins 704.30)292027973.750.168.40.253442200
Cat3044 (Mitsu S4S)3126301478.164.976.90.390540245
CatC3.4B (Perkins 804D33)3026331574.866.083.00.410595270
Cat3046 (Mitsu S6S)3626341889.965.885.30.505850385
Cat3046T (Mitsu S6ST)3626372089.965.892.90.550875397
Cat3054 (Perkins 1004.4xx)3036362376.091.291.20.632895406
Cat3056 (Perkins 1006.6T)3731271894.478.067.70.498924419
Cat3064 (Mitsu S4KT)48323531121.581.088.60.872772350
Cat3066 (Mitsu S6KT)55323536139.381.088.61.000900408
Cat31143832342496.281.086.10.6711,100499
Cat3116T56323435142.081.086.00.9891,500680
Cat3116TA59323437150.081.086.01.0451,525692
Cat312643313426107.679.586.10.7371,295587
Cat3176C61384053154.096.2100.01.4812,5901,175
Cat3196B74384064187.496.2100.01.8032,5981,178
Cat320445373736114.093.793.71.0001,500680
Cat3208NA58383646147.097.091.01.2982,080943
Cat3208T59373747150.094.094.01.3252,080943
Cat3208TA59373747150.094.094.01.3252,080943
Cat3304BNA60354251151.988.6106.41.4321,835832
Cat3304BT62354253157.089.0107.01.4951,835832
Cat3306BT76374268193.094.0107.01.9412,4701,120
Cat3306BTA78374270196.394.2106.91.9762,4701,120
Cat3306BTA Crated80404889202.6101.3121.52.4942,5801,170
Cat3406 Power Unit1154874236291.2121.5187.46.6334,4902,036
Cat3406BT854249101216.0107.0124.02.8663,2401,469
Cat3406E854249101216.0107.0124.02.8663,4621,570
Cat3408 Base Engine696269171175.6156.3175.84.8254,9502,245
Cat3408BTA/C16854955133216.0124.0140.03.7503,7051,680
Cat3412 GenSet1417068388357.0177.3172.210.89911,6005,261
Cat3412T1005554172254.0140.0137.04.8725,4202,458
Cat3412TA1005573232254.0140.0185.06.5795,4202,458
Cat3508TA Base Engine846768221213.6170.3172.06.2579,5014,309
Cat3508TA1306877394330.0173.0196.011.19011,5005,215
Cat3512TA1606785527406.0170.0216.014.90814,6006,621
Cat3516 GenSet2106788717531.8169.7222.820.11030,50013,832
Cat3516TA1806787607457.0170.0221.017.16917,7008,027
Cat3606TA16069114728406.0175.0290.020.60534,50015,646
Cat3608TA18969114860480.0175.0290.024.36041,80018,957
Cat361218068112793457.0173.0284.022.45355,30025,079
Cat3612187941271,282472.3237.3321.135.98355,31025,084
Cat361621668112952549.0173.0284.026.97365,90029,887
Cat3616223941261,527564.4237.3319.842.83066,11029,982
CatC1.53036301976.091.276.00.526235107
CatC1000.0002,5001,134
CatC1148424755121.5106.4119.01.5382,270930
CatC1251364244128.190.4106.01.2272,070930
CatC12 Marine62403854157.0100.096.51.5152,5881,174
CatC1350434860127.6109.1120.31.6752,6101,184
CatC15 Base Engine Only57425169143.3105.6128.61.9473,0901,402
CatC15 Complete57425169143.3105.6128.61.9473,4921,584
CatC15 Power Unit875577213220.3139.3195.05.9834,0901,855
CatC15 Truck Complete57425171144.3106.4129.11.9823,3501,519
CatC16854955133216.0124.0140.03.7503,7051,680
CatC18 650 KVA Open1556186471393.3153.6216.613.08411,0975,033
CatC18 650 KVA Sealed2327585856587.0190.0214.023.86713,2356,002
CatC18 Marine59424565150.0107.4114.11.8373,6881,673
CatC18 Non Tier55365057138.591.7125.31.5912,8071,273
CatC18 Tier 457455378143.3112.9135.22.1883,7851,717
CatC2.2/3024262028864.651.669.80.233428194
CatC27765852131191.2145.9131.73.6726,3822,894
C27 Tier 4746354146187.4160.0137.04.1086,6253,005
CatC3.4/3034292027973.750.168.40.253442200
CatC32756361167189.9159.5154.54.6806,1072,770
C32 Tier4745463146187.4137.0160.04.1086,6253,005
CatC4.42525321262.864.382.00.331794360
CatC6.6 Perkins 11063726311792.466.379.30.4861,115506
CatC742304129105.175.7102.80.8181,425646
CatC943334134108.983.6103.80.9451,711776
CatD343854955133215.2124.1139.33.7204,5262,053
ContinentalTM2000.00.00.00.000475215
Cummins44400.00.00.00.0002,3001,043
Cummins4BT3027321576.068.481.00.421740336
Cummins4BT Crated40404340101.3101.3108.91.117810367
Cummins4BT Genset48484053121.5121.5101.31.4961,350612
Cummins4BT Metal Frame41314835103.878.5121.50.990966438
Cummins6BT3832302196.281.076.00.592905410
Cummins6BTA Crated51354749129.188.6119.01.3621,080490
Cummins6CTA48344239121.586.1105.81.1071,719780
Cummins6CTA Crated52364852131.791.2121.51.4591,880853
Cummins6CTA Enclosed Genset14948100414377.3121.5253.211.61310,0004,535
CumminsA17003124401777.361.6100.20.477470213
CumminsA2300 OPU3624392089.962.098.60.549632287
CumminsA2300 Closed3628583492.070.2148.00.956768348
CumminsB3.33630362391.276.091.20.631650295
CumminsB3.93125381677.562.395.50.461745338
CumminsB4.53125361577.562.389.90.434721327
CumminsB5.940253620101.363.189.90.575952432
CumminsBC3 Genset00.00.00.00.0007,0003,175
CumminsISB 5.940253822101.363.196.00.6131,150522
CumminsISB W/ Trans00.0001,650748
CumminsISC W/ Trans00.0001,700771
CumminsISL944464755112.2116.0118.01.5361,695769
CumminsISM513650540.0002,2681,029
CumminsISX 1261315257154.578.5131.71.5972,8801,306
CumminsISX 1561315257154.578.5131.71.5972,9641,344
CumminsKT1962325361157.081.0135.01.7173,6001,633
CumminsKT38865465175218.0137.0165.04.9287,9503,605
CumminsKTA1962325462157.081.0137.01.7423,7251,689
CumminsKTA19 Crankshaft56422129141.8106.453.20.802572259
CumminsKTA19 POWER UNIT8055751910.0004,100
CumminsKTA19 GenSet15660804330.0007,4503,379
CumminsKTA38865465175218.0137.0165.04.9288,2003,719
CumminsKTA501075969252272.0150.0175.07.14010,7004,853
CumminsKTTA1962396490157.099.0163.02.5343,8001,723
CumminsKTTA38875966196221.0150.0168.05.5699,2504,195
CumminsKTTA501075975274272.0150.0191.07.79310,8954,941
CumminsKTTA50 Mining1075975274272.0150.0191.07.79311,2165,087
CumminsL1052344041131.786.6100.01.1412,150975
CumminsLTA1052344041131.786.6100.01.1411,995905
CumminsM1152344041131.786.6100.01.1412,150975
CumminsN-1461315257155.079.0132.01.6162,7701,302
CumminsNTA855 Big Cam61315257155.079.0132.01.6162,8701,302
CumminsQSB 3.32824301270.161.575.70.326585265
CumminsQSB 3.3T3026341576.065.886.10.431690313
CumminsQSB 4.53228351881.571.287.40.507818371
CumminsQSB 5.942364237105.391.7106.61.029952432
CumminsQSB 5.9 Crated52364549131.791.7114.01.3761,012459
CumminsQSB 6.742293826105.672.495.70.7321,344610
CumminsQSB 6.7 Crated42364237105.391.7106.61.0291,290585
CumminsQSC 8.344314233112.478.2105.80.9301,594723
CumminsQSF 3.842293826105.672.495.70.732650295
CumminsQSF 3.8 Crated51375257129.193.7131.71.5931,165528
CumminsQSK1966346483167.186.1162.12.3324,1701,891
CumminsQSK19 power unit754070122189.9101.3177.33.4107,0003,175
CumminsQSK23794268129198.8106.4171.43.6256,0012,722
CumminsQSK23 GenSet1738168552438.1205.4172.215.49214,3726,518
CumminsQSK45936274248236.5156.7187.46.94713,2005,986
CumminsQSK501105674264278.5141.8187.47.40014,2316,454
CumminsQSK601156277322292.2157.8196.09.03516,6127,534
CumminsQSK60TA1156292381290.7157.8233.010.68419,5158,850
CumminsQSK781316696475331.7165.9242.113.31924,91211,298
CumminsQSL9/ISL44464755112.2116.0118.01.5361,636742
CumminsQSL9 Crated48485675121.5121.5141.82.0941,761799
CumminsQSM1151365054130.291.2127.61.5152,170984
CumminsQST30765967176192.5150.2170.44.9267,3373,328
CumminsQSX 1100.00.00.00.0002,6501,202
CumminsQSX 15 Construction57415168143.8102.8129.41.9133,0931,403
CumminsQSX 15 Const Crated654960111164.6124.1151.93.1033,1801,442
CumminsQSX 15 Crated764664129192.5116.5162.13.6353,9201,778
CumminsQSX 15 Mining895266177227.0133.0167.05.0423,6561,658
VT90368393655172.898.890.41.5432,8001,270
CumminsVTA28 (1710)795166154201.0130.0168.04.3906,3952,900
CumminsVTA1710 Marine795166154201.0130.0168.04.3908,0503,651
Detroit12V149925767203235.0145.0170.05.7938,8804,027
Detroit12V149T916369229231.0160.0175.06.4689,0954,125
Detroit12V149TI916469233231.0163.0175.06.5899,2254,184
Detroit12V149TIB916469233231.0163.0175.06.5899,2254,184
Detroit12V2000 marine705348103176.8134.5121.82.8965,6402,558
Detroit12V7160465791152.0117.0145.02.5793,1201,415
Detroit12V71 W/Trans00.0003,5001,587
Detroit12V71T704655102177.0117.0140.02.8993,5501,610
Detroit12V9269475094175.0119.0127.02.6453,9101,774
Detroit12V92 W/Trans00.0004,5002,041
Detroit12V92T684754100173.0119.0137.02.8204,2501,928
Detroit16V1491085468230274.0137.0173.06.49410,5404,780
Detroit16V149T1096472291277.0163.0183.08.26310,8404,916
Detroit16V149TI1046466254264.0163.0168.07.22910,8654,927
Detroit16V71794558119201.0114.0147.03.3684,6002,086
Detroit16V71T784758123198.0119.0147.03.4644,8002,177
Detroit16V92794458117201.0112.0147.03.3094,6002,086
Detroit16V92 W/Trans00.0005,0002,268
Detroit16V92T794759127201.0119.0150.03.5884,8002,177
Detroit16V92TA794759127201.0119.0150.03.5884,8402,195
Detroit2-5300.000850385
Detroit2-713227412181.069.0104.00.581960435
Detroit3-533327351884.069.089.00.516965438
Detroit3-53T3329402284.074.0102.00.6341,000454
Detroit3-713629412591.074.0104.00.7001,525692
Detroit4-533927372399.069.094.00.6421,110503
Detroit4-53T40323727102.081.094.00.7771,300590
Detroit4-7142294230107.074.0107.00.8471,780807
Detroit4-71T44314435112.079.0112.00.9911,830830
Detroit6-7154293935137.074.099.01.0042,190993
Detroit6-71T56325052142.081.0127.01.4612,2401,016
Detroit6V533940373399.0102.094.00.9491,485673
Detroit6V53T3937413499.094.0104.00.9681,695769
Detroit6V7141394844104.099.0122.01.2562,010912
Detroit6V71T41405350104.0102.0135.01.4322,080943
Detroit6V9241394743104.099.0119.01.2251,960889
Detroit6V92T41395248104.099.0119.01.2252,005909
Detroit8V5300.0002,2501,020
Detroit8V7147395154119.099.0130.01.5322,3101,048
Detroit8V71T50405361127.0102.0135.01.7492,4951,132
Detroit8V9248395256121.598.8131.71.5802,3951,086
Detroit8V9248395155122.099.0130.01.5702,3451,063
Detroit8V92T48395256122.099.0132.01.5942,3951,086
DetroitDD1300.00.00.00.0002,5401,152
DetroitDD1555484061139.3121.5101.31.7142,8801,306
DetroitDD1655484061139.3121.5101.31.7142,8371,287
DetroitDURAMAX00.0001,250567
DetroitGM 6.000.0001,250567
DetroitGM8.2N00.0001,250567
DetroitGM8.2T00.0001,500680
DetroitSeries 50 8.5L44355348112.289.4133.71.3412,190993
DetroitSeries 60 12.7L57345462144.886.9137.21.7262,5501,156
DetroitSeries 60 14L57365465144.891.4137.21.8162,8401,288
DetroitSeries 60 Power Unit1034868195261.3121.5172.25.4673,5141,594
DeutzBF12L413FW (Turbo)54474465138.0119.2111.21.8292,8671,300
DeutzBF4L9133528311888.670.079.60.494770349
DeutzBF4L913 power unit53364853134.291.2121.51.4871,048475
DeutzBF4M101341303122102.675.778.80.612550249
DeutzBF6L913 (Turbo)46283828116.270.096.60.7861,067484
DeutzBF6L913 power unit61365266154.591.2131.71.8561,320599
DeutzBF6L913C (Turbo/AC)55283934138.270.099.10.9591,122509
DeutzBF6M101350303329127.675.784.30.814702318
DeutzD2011L02191827548.745.168.10.150386175
DeutzD2011L03241827659.845.167.60.182478217
DeutzD2011L042821281070.952.971.20.267595270
DeutzD914L0655364450139.391.2111.41.4151,230558
DeutzF2M2011131827432.845.168.30.101370168
DeutzF3L2011201827651.945.167.80.159476216
DeutzF3L9122927321573.067.381.50.400595270
DeutzF3M2011201827651.945.167.80.159459208
DeutzF4L2011281828871.045.170.30.225560254
DeutzF4M2011251828763.045.170.30.200540245
DeutzF4M2011 Genset42243118106.761.677.80.511628285
Ford6.9-7.300.000950431
FordPOWER STROKE00.0001,350612
Ford International6.6-7.845294937114.274.2124.11.0521,950884
Ford InternationalPowerstroke 6.03538413288.697.0103.10.886966438
International4.5 MaxxFroce 500.000
International6.0 POWER STROKE353841320.0001,026465
International6.4 Maxx Force 7364042350.0001,225556
International15.2 Maxx Force 1500.0003,1501,429
International6.9-7.300.0001,200544
InternationalD9-9.000.0001,500680
InternationalDT40845294937114.274.2124.11.0521,390630
InternationalDT46645294937114.274.2124.11.0521,480671
InternationalVT275304242310.000850385
InternationalVT365364242370.0001,062482
Isuzu3LB1211721453.443.652.70.123271123
Isuzu3LD1231724557.043.660.80.151291132
Isuzu4BD13626331789.966.382.30.491649294
Isuzu4BG13626331789.966.382.30.491835379
Isuzu4BG1T3626341889.965.885.30.505849385
Isuzu4HE147283325118.169.883.30.687985447
Isuzu4HK141314130104.477.6103.40.8381,036470
Isuzu4JB13223301380.359.075.00.355524238
Isuzu4JB1 Power Unit50364849125.959.075.00.557699317
Isuzu4JB1T3223301380.359.074.70.354552250
Isuzu4JJ1T3630332191.175.484.70.582710322
Isuzu4LE1292024874.450.160.00.224389176
Isuzu4LE2261924765.148.660.00.190299136
Isuzu6BG146273525117.568.987.40.7081,020463
Isuzu6BG1T46273827117.568.995.00.7691,082491
Isuzu6HK150314339126.678.5108.91.0821,389630
Isuzu6HK1 Crated Skid New57455785144.3114.0144.32.3741,680762
Isuzu6HK1T53334243133.284.3107.41.2061,443654
Isuzu6RB1T61355062155.088.1127.11.7362,4581,115
Isuzu6SD1T52324644130.781.5115.81.2341,565710
Isuzu6WG1T65405175163.6100.7128.72.1202,4801,125
Isuzu6WG1TC69405384173.6101.6134.02.3632,6131,185
Isuzu6WG1X58425881145.7100.7128.71.8882,5351,150
IsuzuC2403221271180.053.469.10.295491223
IsuzuE12000.00.00.00.0002,2201,007
Iveco6 Cyl44283626112.070.092.00.7211,499680
JCB4442625311164.663.177.20.315601273
John Deere4024TF2812621301066.153.977.00.274554251
John Deere403948365555121.591.2139.31.544995451
John Deere4045 Irrigation Unit654080120164.6101.3202.63.3781,565710
John Deere4045 Power Unit653186100164.678.5217.82.8141,665755
John Deere4045DF2903427482586.467.9120.80.709953432
John Deere4045HFC923427422286.467.9105.10.6171,191540
John Deere4045HFC933427482586.467.9120.80.7091,191540
John Deere4045TF2503528362088.170.990.90.5681,019462
John Deere4045TF2903424341685.861.085.30.446851386
John Deere4276TF3528362088.670.991.20.5731,019462
John Deere50303328442483.670.9111.40.660725329
John Deere6068 Irrigation Unit753672113189.991.2182.33.1571,924873
John Deere6068 Power unit60347285151.986.1182.32.3841,684764
John Deere6068HFC94 (Tier 4)46284534115.771.4114.50.9461,691767
John Deere6068T (Tier 2)44254025110.262.0100.80.6891,294587
John Deere6068TF250 Power Unit54364348137.891.2107.91.3561,477670
John Deere6090HFC9452325453132.281.5137.21.4781,989902
John Deere6414T44354641111.488.6116.51.1501,600726
John Deere653144254025110.262.0100.80.6891,294587
John Deere661946284534115.771.4114.50.9461,691767
KomatsuLTA10C2,200998
KomatsuS4D102 (4BT)3027321576.068.481.00.421740336
KomatsuS4D1073624361891.260.891.20.5061,031468
KomatsuS6D102 (6BT)3832302196.281.076.00.592905410
KomatsuS6D10542293826105.672.495.70.7321,144519
KomatsuS6D10760364860151.991.2121.51.6831,850839
KomatsuS6D10860364860151.991.2121.51.6831,900862
KomatsuS6D11448344239121.586.1105.81.1071,719780
KomatsuS6D125-255446084139.3111.4151.92.3572,6251,190
KomatsuS6D140-2724865130182.3121.5164.63.6463,2001,451
KomatsuS6D140-3724870140182.3121.5177.33.9273,4001,542
KomatsuS6D170794268129198.8106.4171.43.6255,7092,589
KomatsuS6D95L48364040121.591.2101.31.1221,200544
KubotaV1505231624559.139.660.70.142243110
KubotaV2203262025766.649.663.10.208397180
KubotaV2403262025766.649.663.10.208397180
KubotaV330043422311487.156.279.10.387617280
Lombardini11LD301927977.048.468.60.256375170
Lombardini12LD231922657.748.356.50.15717278
Mack6 Cyl524042510.0002,3501,066
Mack8 Cyl00.0003,250
MercedesMBE90642253723107.464.393.70.6471,235560
MercedesMBE9243325361782.864.392.20.491926420
MercedesOM35200.0001,200544
MercedesOM36600.0001,500680
MercedesOM46000.0002,6501,202
MercedesOM9043630402591.276.0101.30.7021,100499
MercedesOM906 Frame Cut00.0001,500680
MitsubishiS4Q (Cat 3044)2834362070.986.191.20.557534245
MitsubishiMitsu S6KT (Cat 3066)55323536139.381.088.61.000900408
MitsubishiS4L2241723559.944.057.20.151342155
Perkins1004.42625311164.663.177.20.315601273
Perkins1004.4 Generator80364270202.691.2106.41.9663,2401,469
Perkins1004.4 Power Unit40243620102.361.391.20.572969439
Perkins1006.6T3731271894.478.067.70.498924419
Perkins104.223636362791.291.291.20.759412187
Perkins1104C2624321266.359.781.00.321668303
Perkins1104C-222625311265.863.378.50.327601303
Perkins1104C-E44T2624321266.359.781.00.321673305
Perkins1104D-E44TA262421866.359.752.80.209668303
Perkins1106D-E66TA3726311792.466.379.30.4861,115506
Perkins1106D-E66TA Power Unit68314555173.078.8114.01.5541,737788
Perkins4.108212025653.850.863.90.175320145
Perkins4.23634243416107.491.458.70.576966438
Perkins404C-22T262028864.651.669.80.233428194
Perkins404D-22261829866.445.972.50.221406184
Perkins404D-22T262129966.053.172.50.254428194
Perkins6.354.43623331692.058.483.80.450959435
Perkins704.30292027973.750.168.40.253442200
Perkins804C-33 (Mitsu S4S)3126301478.164.976.90.390540245
Perkins854F-34T3126331578.164.983.00.421595270
Perkins903.273126301478.164.976.90.390885401
VolvoGenerators50273830127.069.597.40.8603,0101,365
VolvoTAD-52055304947139.276.3124.71.3241,268575
VolvoTAD-72050273830127.069.597.40.8601,505683
VolvoTD-10000.0002,5001,134
VolvoTD-12248305042121.576.0126.61.1692,190993
VolvoTD-60-6100.0001,500680
VolvoTD-7000.00.00.00.0001,250567
VolvoVED1200.0002,5001,134
VolvoVED748313934121.878.098.30.9341,301590
Yanmar2TNV-70161821341.544.651.90.09618785
Yanmar3TNV-70211721452.442.354.20.120220100
Yanmar3TNM-72211721452.442.354.20.120240109
Yanmar3TNV-76221723556.742.857.20.139243110
Yanmar3TNV-82A231924657.046.860.80.162282128
Yanmar3TNV-84242028860.849.969.60.211354161
Yanmar3TNV-88242026760.849.965.10.198341155
Yanmar4TNV 84 Crated3636403091.291.2101.30.843435197
Yanmar4TNV-84T2922281072.254.770.70.279396180
Yanmar4TNV-88292026872.251.264.60.239374170
Yanmar4TNV-983120301178.751.475.20.304568258
Yanmar4TNV-98T3121331278.853.283.60.350540245
Sours: https://dieselsales.com/diesel-engine-and-transmission-weight-chart/
WEIGHTS & SIZES
organized by Dave Farmer

1.ENGINE WEIGHTS

2. ENGINE SIZES

2. GEARBOX WEIGHTS

engine             weight pounds   ref.       comments
 

ABC Dragonfly aero      650     (87) 1917 9-cyl radial

Alfasud flat-4          240     (2) (19) "complete"
Alfa Romeo SOHC V6      375     (2)
Alfa Romeo 415/85T      279     (31) F1 four, '87 season
Alfa 155 V6 TI          242     (75) BTCC Class 1 race engine
Alfa Romeo Type 33 V8   286     (137) 2000cc DOHC, Chiti design, 1967
Alfa Romeo 1600         261     (150) (with cams, generator, distributer, oil, etc but no manifolds or carbs)

Allison V12            1160     (160) 1710 CID, 1400 HP aircraft
Allison V-1710-G6 V12  1595     (174) 1710 CID, supercharged, 1250hp, 1941
Allison T63 turbine     150     (230)

AMC V8                  540         (late design V8s)
AMC V8                  600         (early design V8s)
AMC 6                   500         (early design six - 199)

AMW F-440               86      (78) SAE F440 spec motor, 2 cyl

Armstrong-Siddely       1180    (203) "Python 3" 2736KW aero turboprop

ATS 1.5L GP V8          247     (137) DOHC, Chiti design, 1966

Audi 2.0 L4             335     (2)
Audi 5                  364     (2) (non-turbo)
Audi 80 1300            230     (2)
Audi 100 1500           240     (2)
Audi V6 2.8             354     (190)

Austin C-series L6      562     (2) ('56 Austin-Healey 100-6)

BL "B" L4 OHV           335     (2) British Leyland
BL "E" L6               345     (2)  ("complete")
BL "O" L4 OHC           298     (2)

948cc                   246     (156) (no indication of dressed or not)
1098cc                  253     (156) Midget/Sprite
A-Series                252     (199)
K-Series                216     (199)

BMW M52 3.3,3.5 Big Six 500     (2)
BMW M60 B 40 4.0 V8     468     (17)
BMW M60 Small Six       388     (2)
BMW slant-6 turbodiesel 430
BMW 4.5L V12            607     (2) (50) "Fully dressed" prototype
BMW 4.5L V12            974     (57) iron prototype
BMW 5.0 V12             529     (22) (57) "fully dressed"
BMW V12 (1986)          528     (236)
BMW 3.0,4.0 V8          462     (70) all aluminum
BMW 3.0,4.0 V8          448-468 (79) all aluminum
BMW M105 Diesel 6 2.5L  430     (4)
BMW 2.3 turbo Diesel    408     (21) iron block, alum head, "complete"
BMW S14 four            350     (23) 318i motor

Bollee vertical twin    330     (86) 6 bhp, 600 RPM, evaporative cooled

BRM V12                 375     (87) 1965? F1 motor
BRM "290" V12           319     (74) 1992 3.5L Le Mans engine

Benz B2-3BZ, 1917, V8   683     (98) built-up steel, 940 ci, aircraft
Benz V12                946     (250) 300HP aircraft engine, 1921

Bombardier V220         418     (263) Rotax-made 120deg V6, aero w/reduction
Bombardier V300T        462     (263) 120deg V6 aero w/reduction, turbo

Briggs & Stratton       101     (165) 20HP w/electric start, flywheel, exhaust

BSA Lightning 650       138     (193) unit construction 650 twins, 1966-1968.

Buick 1963 odd-fire V6  414     (2)
Buick V6                375
Buick 3.0 V6 '85-up     350
Buick odd-fire V6       367     (245)
Buick even-fire 3.8     380     (245)
Buick 4.1 V6            410     (245)
Buick 3.0 V6            377     (245)
Buick 198 V6, 62-63     354     (245)
Buick/Rover 215 V8      318         (and Olds)
Buick 1961 215 V8       324     (2)
Buick 1953 322 V8       635     (51) OHV V8
Buick 300 V8            400     (242) iron block, aluminum heads, 1964 only
Buick 300 V8            467     (245) 1965 all-iron version
Buick 350               450
Buick 350 V8            450     (247) "lightest of GM's iron V8s"
Buick 401               685     (1) ('59 Nail Head)
Buick 430-455 V8        600         (one ref showed 640) (10 - 600)

Cadillac V-16           1,300   (2) (1931) 45 degree bank angle
Cadillac V16 1938       1,056   (191) 135 degree bank angle, flathead "Engine weight including clutch and control and all accessories..."
Cadillac V8 390         720     (1) ('59)
Cadillac V8 472-500     625
Cadillac V8 500         595     (10)
Cadillac 331 V8         699     (2) (1949)
Cadillac Northstar V8   484     (71)
Cadillac Northstar V8   403     (79) (bare, no accessories)
Cadillac Northstar V8   464     (80) (dressed)
Cadillac Northstar V8   404     (155) (without accessories)
Cadillac 4.9L (300 ci)  360     (188) '91 DeVille, w/alt & flexplate

Callaway Indy HH-V8     277     (54) 2.6L Drake design
Callaway "Wee 8"        200     (91) light weight design study

Caterpillar L6         2867     (157) 3406E 600 Diesel 966CID

Chevy Sprint 993cc L3   147     (55) 24L x 20W x 25H  (Suzuki mfr)
Chevy 1.8-2.0 L4        302     (4) (39) "J car" pushrod
Chevy Chevette 1.6 SOHC 300     (4) (39) (also Opel)
Chevy Vega L4           285
Chevy II 153 L4         350
Chevy II 153 L4         283     (245)
Chevy Corvair flat 6    300     (244)
Chevy L6 194-250        440
Chevy L6 292            ---
Chevy L6 216/235        630     (2)
Chevy L6 216/235        615     (88) "265 V8 was 40# lighter than 235"
Chevy V6-90 229-4.3    425
Chevy V6-60 2.8, 3.1    350     (2)
Chevy V6-60, 2.8        350     (245)
Chevy small block V8    575         (generic for '60s-'70s motors)
Chevy small block V8    535     (1) ('59 Corvette 283 w/alum. intake)
Chevy small block LS1   460     (185)
Chevy 5.7 industrial V8 434     (182) '99 iron long block w/water pump only
Chevy LT-5 DOHC 5.7     600     (122)
Chevy L98 5.7 V8        600     (122)
Chevy V8 348/409        620     (1)
Chevy V8 348/408        655     (83)
Chevy big block V8      685         Mark IV
Chevy big block V8      ---         Mark V
Chevy 454               675     (10)
Chevy 7.4L V8           656     (183) iron, no intake, exh, carb, starter
Chevy 427 ZL-1          550     (35) all-aluminum, "20# lighter than SB"
Chevy 6.5L Diesel V8    644     (183)
Chevy 400 SB            470     (235) aluminum heads and intake, no acc. or wp
Chevy 396 BB            610     (235) iron heads, alum. wp and intake, no acc.

Chrysler 2.2 L4         216     (6) (bare motor)
Chrysler 2.2, 2.5 L4    276     (245)
Chrysler 413 wedge      640     (1) ('59 300-E)
Chrysler 331 Hemi       745     (5) 1955
Chrysler M4 tank engine 5,244   (87) 30 cyl, 5 banks of 6, flathead, WWII
Chrysler 1955 V8        691     (99) Spitfire, 'polyspheric', 300 ci 188 hp
Chrysler 1955 Hemi      729     (99) Firepower  331.1 ci, 250hp, 1x4v
Chrysler 1955 300 Hemi  735     (99) C-300, 331.1 ci, 300hp, 2x4v
Chrysler Patriot        186     (110) gas turbine (part of hybrid EV)
Chrysler CR2A turbine   410     (111) 1964 Turbine Car, 130hp SAE net

Citroen 2.0 Douvrin 4   263

Clerget Rotary Type 9   295     (175) 1917 French 9-cyl radial, Sopwith Camel
Clerget Rotary Model B  380     (256) 1911, 9 cyl radial, 16.3L, 130hp

Continental TSIO-550B   566     (113) turbocharged, aircraft
Continental Voyager     571     (113) turbocharged, aircraft

Cosworth AC V8 ('93)    286     (23,64)  75 degree bank angle
Cosworth HB 75 deg V8   309     (52,63)  23.4L x 23.3W x 20.5H
Cosworth HB Series 6    286     (70) 75 deg V8  595mmL
Cosworth DFV V8         313     (23) 90 degree bank angle
Cosworth DFR V8         308     (63) 90 degree bank angle
Cosworth DFX V8         340     (29)
Cosworth XB V8          260     (29, 89)
Cosworth V8             375     (87) 1965? F1
Cosworth MBA 2.5L V6    242     (61,68) 90 deg V
Cosworth ED 75 deg V8   292     (103) F1, 3 liter 1994
Cosworth 72 deg V10     440     (134) 4.3L 325hp prototype (street)
Cosworth V8             370     (136) 1967, with clutch and injection
Cosworth CR-1 V10       220     (144) 1999 F1
Cosworth YBF            319     (199)
Cosworth DOHC V8        260     (240) circa 1995

Coventry Climax FWMV V8 270     (121) 1963, w/starter & dynamo (2 valve)
Coventry Climax FWMV V8 298     (121) 1965, w/starter & dynamo (4 valve)

Crosley Cobra ('46-'48)  59     (25,26) less starter and generator

Curtiss-Wright
     RC2-60-N8 rotary   900     (96)
     RC2-60-U10 rotary  325     (96) "heavy fuel" plus 50.2 for flywheel
     RC1-60 rotary      192     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC2-60 rotary      266     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC4-60 rotary      417     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC2-90 rotary      317     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC2-90 rotary      345     (96) water cooled, w/all accessories
     RC3-90 rotary      410     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC3-90 rotary      480     (96) water cooled, w/all accessories
     RC4-90 rotary      510     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC4-90 rotary      613     (96) water cooled, w/all accessories
     RC5-90 rotary      605     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC5-90 rotary      740     (96) water cooled, w/all accessories
     RC6-90 rotary      710     (96) air cooled, w/all accessories
     RC6-90 rotary      860     (96) water cooled, w/all accessories
     RC2-60 U5 rotary   280     (96)
     G series Cyclone  1163     (181) radial, geared, 54-1/4 dia, 43-1/4 long
     G series Cyclone  1068     (181) radial, direct, 54-1/4 dia, 43-1/4 long
     F series Cyclone  1070     (181) radial, geared, 54-1/8 dia
     F series Cyclone   975     (181) radial, direct, 54-1/8 dia
Curtiss V12, 1920      1086     (98) 1650 ci, steel with Al crankcase
Curtiss D12 aero        698     (251) 400hp V12, 1920?

Daimler-Benz 605       1662     (176) inverted V12, 1937, 2179 CID, 1475hp
Daimler 4.5 V8          400     (241) "over 400 pounds"

DeSoto 383              630     (1) ('59)
DeSoto V8               675     (5) (276-341 CID, '50s)

Detroit Diesel 6       2448     (37) (old design)
Detroit Diesel 6       1848     (37) (new Penske/Mercedes design)

Dodge Colt (Japanese)   212     (245) also Plymouth Champ, 1.4, 1.6L four
Dodge V8                645     (5) (241-325 CID, '50s)
Dodge 361               625     (1) ('59)
Dodge Viper V10         716     (24) (30) with accessories
Dodge Viper V10 ('97)   648     (133) 40# lighter block, 14# lighter heads
Dodge truck V10         816     (30) ("about 100 pounds heaver")
Dodge truck V10         836     (34) ("about 120 pounds heaver")
Dodge truck V10         816     (128) "dressed weight"

Drake DT-160 Indy V8    420     (138) 1978 model Meyer-Drake racing engine

Drysdale 750cc V8       143     (214) with carbs, no radiator

Ducati 864cc V2         131     (192) Electric start side case w/o starter

Edsel 361               680     (1) ('59)

Fairbanks-Morse      40,840     (126) 2894 CID, 12 cyl, 12, 408hp locomotive

Falconer V12            523     (112) aluminum, small block Chevy based

Ferrari 312T            397     (2) (V12 3.0L racing engine)
Ferrari "250" V12       382     (2)
Ferrari V12            ~300     (23) 65 degree bank angle, 1992 F1
Ferrari 456 V12         517     (32,65) 65 degree, 5.5L, 1992
Ferrari "036_ F1 V12    310     (66) 65 deg, 3.5L
Ferrari "291" F1 V12    275     (66) also E1A-92, 65 deg
Ferrari E1A/92 F1 V12   308     (70) 65 deg
Ferrari F50 4.7L V12    432     (90) iron block, titanium rods

FIAT/Ferrari Dino V6    285     (2) (model 206)
FIAT/Ferrari Dino V6    296     (2) (model 246)
FIAT 8V circa 1952      372     (224) carbs, clutch, headers.  70deg V8, OHV
Fiat Twin Cam           272     (199) four cyl, from Fiat 128

Folan V-twin            95      (228) w/everything but the carb

Footwork/Porsche FA12   396     (76) F1 V12

Ford Model A four       475     (225)
Ford 1600 Kent OHV      260     (234)
Ford 1600 CVH           282     (49) (US Escort)
Ford 2.0 Pinto SOHC L4  320     (234)
Ford 2.0 Pinto          286     (245)
Ford 2.3 Pinto          328     (245)
Ford 2.3 Lima/Pinto L4  418     (2) (also 2.0, 2.5)
Ford 2.3 Lima/Pinto L4  307     (18)
Ford 2.3 Lima/Pinto L4  450     (2) (turbo)
Ford 2.3 L4 Turbo       380     (162) Turbo T-Bird engine w/turbo, flywheel
Ford 2.3 Polimotor      152     (12) plastic motor, experimental
Ford 2.3 Polimotor      168     (55) plastic motor, experimental
Ford Germany Taunus V4  205     (2) (and SAAB V4)
Ford/SAAB V4            230     (245) 1.5, 1.7L
Ford England Essex V4   327
Ford Zetec-SE 1.3 DOHC  202     (107) 1996 Fiesta
Ford Zetec              238     (199)
Ford Germany 2.0-2.8 V6 305
Ford Cologne 2.0-2.8 V6 380     (234)
Ford Capri/Pinto V6     365     (245) 2.6, 2.8L Cologne
Ford England Essex V6   379     (2) (3 liter)
Ford England Essex V6   430     (234)
Ford England Essex V6   405     (238)
Ford 3.8 V6-90          351     (4) (w/start, alt, less clutch)
Ford 3.8 V6-90          311     (18) ("fully dressed")
Ford 3.8 V6-90          298     (126) "complete"
Ford 3.8 V6             402     (245)
Ford Duratec 2.5/3.0 V6 360     (45) ("fully dressed")
Ford CDW27 60 deg V6    365     (47) "as delivered to assembly plant"
Ford/Mazda Mondeo V6    225     (64) 60 deg, all aluminum, 4v
Ford Taurus SHO 3.0/3.2 465     (153) Taurus SHO V6
Ford 170-250 L6         385         (except Australian w/aluminum head)
Ford 4.2 V6             488     (161) flexplate and front dress, no A/C compressor. Shipping wt w/skid
Ford 3.8L V6            376     (231)  1998 Mustang, dressed (dry)
Ford flathead V8        525     (124) 1932 model, integral b'hsg, iron heads
Ford flathead V8        569     (1) ('53 239 CID)
Ford flathead V8        616     (241) "complete with clutch and gearbox"
Ford Cosworth DFV       353     (2) (racing engine, DOHC, 3.0L)
Ford 255 Windsor        468     (4)
Ford 289/302 V8         460     (168) (late 5.0s are a bit lighter)
Ford 221-302W           460     (48)
Ford Indy 255 pushrod   360     (120) all aluminum, 1963
Ford Indy 255 DOHC      400     (120) 1964, later known as Foyt Coyote V8
Ford 5.0 V8             450     (109)
Ford 5.0 V8             411     (171) 89 Mustang 5.0 GT (dry) inc: manifold,  carb(?), headers and alternator.  Not  inc: starter, smog pump, power steering  pump, AC compressor, flywheel
Ford BOSS 302           500     (48)
Ford 351 Cleveland      550     (48) (includes BOSS and Australian 302-C)
Ford 351 Windsor        510
Ford 351 Windsor        525     (48) (168)
Ford 351M-400           575     (48)
Ford Y block V8         625         (272-312 CID)
Ford FE big block       650         (332-428 CID)
Ford FE big block       670     (1) ('59 352 CID)
Ford FE                 625     (48)
Ford 427 SOHC           680     (48)
Ford 429/460 V8         640
Ford 429-460            720     (48)
Ford 460 V8             720     (10)
Ford BOSS 429           680         (iron block, aluminum heads)
Ford BOSS 429           635     (48)
Ford 4.6 SOHC           530     (93) iron block, aluminum heads
Ford 4.6 SOHC           473     (72)
Ford 4.6 SOHC           600     (168) (Mustang)
Ford 4.6 DOHC           464     (72) "9 pounds lighter than SOHC"
Ford 4.6 DOHC           437     (77) without accessories
Ford 4.6 DOHC           521     (94) aluminum block and heads
Ford 4.6 DOHC           576     (168) (Mustang)
Ford 4.6L (SOHC)        529     (231) w/flywheel  1998 Mustang, dressed (dry)
Ford 4.6L (SOHC)        492     (231) w/flexplate  1998 Mustang, dressed (dry)
Ford 4.6L (DOHC)        535     (231)  1998 Mustang, dressed (dry)
Ford Taurus SHO 3.2 V8  390     (229) Taurus SHO V8, no accessories
Ford Triton V10         635     (128) "dressed"
Ford/Seimens 75hp       192     (108) 3-phase electric, with gear drive

GM CD5-2 2-stroke       165     (42,68) Orbital patent, prototype
GM Rotary Engine        255     (13) cast iron, 1972 PR weight figure
GM Rotary Engine RC206  345     (14) aluminum, 1974 PR weight figure
GMC 261 L6 (216-235)    544     (43) "25 lbs lighter than flathead Ford"
GM Ultralite engine     173     (67)

Garrett/Allied Signal   125     (108) hybrid EV gas turbine w/generator

General Electric T-58  ~200     (115) 1100hp, helicopter turbine

Geo 3                   135     (232) (bare)

Gnome rotary            290     (255) Model N "Monosoupape" 9 cyl,

Gravely tractor 1cyl     65     (164) 1916-1976, minus manifolds and carb

Gurney-Weslake V12      370     (33) Eagle AAR, 60 degree

HKS F1 3.5 V12          363     (23) Formula 1, 5 valve per cyl.

HS Performance 2.0 V8   160     (63) (2xYamaha FZR1000) 488L x 552W x 478H

Hall-Scott 6 cyl 825ci  565     (97) Merc type A/C engine, >WWI Fageol racer
Hall-Scott Model A-7a   410     (260) 4 cyl inline, 606 CID, 125 [email protected] RPM

Hart V10 F1, 72 deg V   300     (63) model 1035, 622L x 560W x 535H
Hart 10.35              300     (64) 622L x 560W
Hart 420R 2.0L          245     (106)  1994, also Barker-Hart

Hispano-Suiza V8        330     (86) 1915 aircraft engine, water cooled
Hispano-Suiza V8 32CV   540     (86) 1919 6.6 liter car engine
Hispano H, 1918         632     (98) aircraft, 1127 ci, steel w/Al crankcase

Honda 1.5L V6           286     (237) 1983 F1 engine, twin turbo
Honda RA122E 75 deg V12 330     (23) Formula 1
Honda RA1/22E/B         352     (70) (est. weight) also RA121E
Honda RA168E F1 V6      329     (119) 80 deg, 1500cc
Honda 3.5L 72 deg V10   331     (40, 52) 24.4L x 21.7W x 21.3H Formula 1
Honda 75deg V12         340     (41) 1993 Formula 1
Honda 24V V6            491     (55) Acura Legend motor
Honda CBR 600 F2        125     (102) motorcycle
Honda B18B four         326     (131) 1995 Civic
Honda B20B four         318     (131) 1997 Civic
Honda Civic 1200        161     (151) 1974 Civic, excluding clutch and radiator but including weight of coolant water and lubricant
Honda Civic 1500        205     (151) 1974 Civic, as above
Honda CVCC 1500         227     (151) 1974 Civic, as above
Honda CBX1000 Six       235     (218) 1978
Honda CBR 600 F2        130     (167) motorcycle (estimated)
Honda CBR 600 F2        140     (173)
Honda CBR 600 F2        138     (227) w/o without carbs, ignition, or exhaust
Honda CBR600F           139     (192) (1987-1990) 139#
Honda CBR600F2          132     (192) (1991)
Honda Hurricane 1000    187     (192) 1988 motorcycle, water cooled four
Honda CBX 1000          238     (192) from shop manual
Honda CR500              66     (169) 2 stroke single, 491cc, 65HP
Honda Hurricane 600     140     (208) 1987
Honda CB650, 1980       157     (211) air cooled four, SOHC
Honda RC160             128     (212) air cooled four, F1, 250cc, 1959 (race)
Honda CBR250            100     (212) water cooled four, 250cc, 1987 (street)
Honda XR250              68     (213) 1984, radial four valve
Honda XR200              67     (213) 1984, radial four valve
Honda XR200              60     (213) 1983, radial four valve
Honda CR250, 87          52.5   (217) w/k-start/oil
Honda CR250              45     (217) w/radiators/no carb late 80's
Honda XL250, '78         79.4   (217) w/carb early engine
Honda XL250, 79-82       72     (217)
Honda XR250, 85          70     (217)
Honda XR200, '80s        53     (217)
Honda SL125, '71         50     (217) w/carb
Honda XL350, '73-78      95     (217) w/carb
Honda XR500, '79         87     (217) w/carb
Honda Hawk 650, '89     135     (217) w/o carbs
Honda CX500             114     (214) without radiator, with carbs
Honda CX500             141     (220) with radiator, exhaust, carbs, airbox
Honda CX650             123     (214) without iron engine mounts
Honda NS400R             99     (219) 2 stroke triple, complete
Honda GX22                7.5   (221) 4stk OHV single, industrial
Honda RC181 350-4       155     (261) 1967 F1 racing, complete

Hooper 994cc V4          92      (73) two stroke, stepped piston, prototype
Hooper 290cc twin        54      (73) two stroke, stepped piston, prototype

Husaberg 500, early      57     (217)
Husaberg 600             63     (169) SOHC 4 stroke single, 595cc, 65HP

Husqvarna 510 TE         78     (205) SOHC 4 stroke single, 510cc
Husqvarna 575            72     (169) SOHC 4 stroke single, 577cc, 62HP
Husqvarna 630            72     (169) SOHC 4 stroke single, 633cc, 70HP

Ilmor 80deg V8          325     (29)
Ilmor 2175A 72deg V10   281     (59) 592.5mmL, 519mmW, 555mmH
Ilmor 2175A 72 deg V10  268     (70)
Ilmor V-8-A Indy        325     (69) 1992 Galmer Indy car, 90 deg V
Ilmor 265A  80 deg V8   325     (84)
Ilmor 265D  82 deg V8   272     (84)
Ilmor 265D  82 deg V8   272     (210) Indy
Ilmor 265B  V8          297     (210)

Infiniti 4.5 V8         551     (71)
Infiniti Q45 V8         509     (72) "45 pounds heavier than Ford DOHC"
Infiniti Q45 V8         529     (77) "65 pounds heavier than Ford DOHC"

Isuzu 1.8 Diesel L4     384     (4)
Isuzu 1.8 gas L4        311     (4)

J.A.P. KTW               90     (248) V2, 980cc, 1909 (Morgan car) flathead
J.A.P. JTOR             133     (248) V2, 996cc, (Morgan Car) OHV
J.A.P. LTOW             128     (248) V2, 1096cc, (Morgan Car) OHV
J.A.P. Type 4B           59     (249) speedway single, 496cc

Jabiru 80hp aero        123     (114) flat-4, air cooled

Jaguar V12              680     (57)
Jaguar V12              792     (236) 1986 model
Jaguar V12              640     (186) "test bed condition"
Jaguar/Orbital 3.2 V6   359     (61) supercharged two stroke
Jaguar 4.2L six         604     (105)
Jaguar XJ220 V6         427     (73) complete w/turbos, wiring
Jaguar AJ6 4.0L         531     (118)
Jaguar AJV8 4.0L        441     (118) "fully dressed"
Jaguar 3.4-liter XK     576     (148) for the 340 sedan, minus fan, air cleaner, clutch, and transmission, and without any fluids, but with flywheel, electrical equipment, and  manifolds.
Jaguar 3.8 six         592     (148) dress as above
Jaguar 4.2 six          605     (148) dress as above
Jaguar 5.3 V12          612     (148) dress as above
Jaguar 5.3 V12          680     (148) fully dressed for installation
Jaguar 3.6 six          430     (186) "test bed condition"

Jawa Speedway 500cc      67     (194)  about 55 hp and max rpm is 8600

Judd V10                286     (22) 72 deg V, F1, 630mm long
Judd KV V8              242     (64) 90 deg F3000  1992
Judd GV 72 deg V10      273     (70) 630mmL

KTM 600, '89             73    (217)
KTM330                   59    (169) 2 stroke, 368cc single, 64HP
KTM520                   63    (169) SOHC 4 stroke single, 510cc, 56HP
KTM LC4 500              73    (204) 4 stk single, 4V, water cooled, prototype
KTM 80                   65    (205) 4 stk single, 4V, water cooled, prototype

Kawasaki H1R, H2R       120     (9) 3 cyl, two stroke MC
Kawasaki EX500 twin     115     (201) estimated
Kawasaki Ninja 750      147     (209) 1986, without carburetors
Kawasaki ZZR 1100       163     (214) ZX 11 in the USA
Kawasaki KLX250, 80?     74.5   (217)  w/carb

Kubota D905-B Diesel    250     (125) 3 cyl, water cooled, with starter

LPE 400 Series Turbo    370     (113) aircraft, 400 CI, SBC based, alloy
LPE 600 Series Turbo    560     (113) aircraft, 670 CI, BBC based, alloy

Lamborghini/Chrysler    299     (8) (1992) V12 Formula 1 motor
Lamborghini 80 deg V12  330     (70) 1991-1992 V12 F1

Langley Aerodrome       200     (126) 5 cyl radial, 1903, 52hp

Laverda 750 SF/SFC      145     (215) four stroke triple
Laverda 750 SF/SFC      178     (214) four stroke triple
Laverda 1200 Triple     183     (214)

Le Rhone "Super Rhone"  340     (177) 9 cyl radial (non-rotary) 120hp, 667CID

Lexicon TRJ-300         110     (114) centrifugal turbojet, aircraft

Lexus 4.0 V8            470     (71)
Lexus 4.0 V8            464     (77)

Liberty V12, 1917       856     (98) 1400+ ci, all steel, aircraft engine
Liberty V12             786     (258) dry weight, 1649 CID, 400hp

Lincoln 430             740     (1) ('59) (also Mercury 430)

Lotus 907 (Esprit)      275     (3) inc. alt. & starter, no clutch
Lotus Project 618 V8    465     (117) Esprit V8 prototype, w/AC, PS, alt.

Lycoming 36 cyl radial 6050     (87) WWII, 127 liters, 4x9, water cooled
Lycoming XR-7755       6050     (178) 1943, 36 cyl radial, 7755CID, 5000HP
Lycoming IO-540         515     (113) aircraft

Mallory rotary          188     (87) 400hp, eccentric-vane

Marmon V-16             931     (2) (1931)

Mazda 12A and 13B       260     (109)
Mazda 10A rotary        224     (20) (Cosmo) (bare)
Mazda 10A rotary        268     (20) (R100) (bare)
Mazda 10A rotary        190     (27) (R100) (without thermal reactor)
Mazda 10A rotary        280     (27) (R100) (with thermal reactor)
Mazda 12A rotary        348     (20) (RX7) (with oil and water)
Mazda 12A rotary        356     (20) (Japanese model turbo, EFI)
Mazda 12A rotary        275     (85) (w/flywheel, t.reactor, no alt.)
Mazda 13A rotary        301     (20) (R130 Lucia - Japan only) (bare)
Mazda 13B race          242     (95) 2-rotor race motor, with accessories
Mazda 13G 3-rotor race  319     (95) 3-rotor race motor, with accessories
Mazda 13J 4-rotor race  396     (95) 4-rotor race motor, with accessories
Mazda 13B FI            337    (197) 1986-1992 160hp  (w/oil and water)

Mercedes SOHC V8 alum.  452     (2)
Mercedes SOHC V8 iron   540     (2)
Mercedes 5.6L V8        467     (57) 1987
Mercedes OM 615 Diesel  447     (16)
Mercedes M291 flat-12   374     (66) with starter, alt, exh, no clutch
Mercedes 2.8/4.2 V6     331     (127) 1997, SOHC 3V, "shipped for assembly"
Mercedes inline six     441     (127) 1995 and back
Mercedes 500I V8        305     (46) 1994 pushrod Turbo Indy motor (Penske)
Mercedes/Ilmor Indy V8  273     (57, 60) 72 deg V Turbo Indy motor
Mercedes/Ilmor DOHC V8  280     (89) 1995 IC 108 model, no clutch
Mercedes/Ilmor IC108C   280     (130) 1996 DOHC V8
Mercedes 3.2L V6        330     (141) 1997 SOHC, 90 deg, 3 valve
Mercedes 5.8L V12       490     (143) 1997, 3 valve
Mercedes V10 F1         290     (210) 1994

Mercury Marine 2000     331     (14) 200hp, 2 stroke, 142 CID, w/foot
Mercury Marine 1750     350     (14) 275hp, 2 stroke, 122 CID, w/foot

Miller 91 (1926)        330     (44) predecessor to Offy four

Mopar Slant Six         475
Mopar 273-340 "A" V8    525
Mopar 360 "A"           550
Mopar 361-383-400 V8    620     (5)
Mopar 413-426W-440 V8   670     (5) (10)
Mopar Street Hemi       765         (690 bare)

Mugen V10               330     (23) 72 degree bank angle, F1
Mugen V10               341     (70) 72 degree bank angle, F1, 1991-1993
Mugen V8                255     (64) 90 deg F3000 (late motor)

Mundy Trident W-12      325     (85) proposed 1965 F1, not built

Napier Nomad flat-12   3580     (87) aircraft, turbo-compound
Napier Lion W-12        930     (87) aircraft, 1918, water cooled
Napier Deltic, 1950   11000     (87) general use, 18 cyl
Napier Deltic, 1966   15000     (87) intercooled, turbo version
Napier Sabre H-24      2000     (202) twin crank aero, sleeve valve

Nissan CA20 FWD         269     (4) belt cam
Nissan Z20 NAPS-Z 2.0   346     (4) RWD chain cam
Nissan VRT35 GTP V12    341     (66) 70 deg prototype 660L x 577W x 533H
Nissan Maxima V6 3.0    264     (145) 60 deg, racing SR2
Nissan VG33 3.3L        433     (223) un-dressed, SOHC V6
Nissan L series         265     (245) 1.6 and 1.8, and NAPS-Z
Nissan 3.0 V6           360     (245) 300ZX, Maxima, and pickup.  SOHC

Offenhauser 252         355     (142) early '60s, aluminum/magnesium four

Olds 215 V8             318         (same as Buick/Rover)
Olds 215 V8             345   (170) 1962, 2bbl, dry weight
Olds 304 "Rocket" V8    671     (2) first Olds V8, 1949
Olds 304 Rocket V8      680          all accessories, no flywheel
Olds straight-8         614     (2) '40s motor
Olds 330 J2             700         (first generation V8)
Olds 330-400            560     (5) low deck, w/accessories, no flywheel
Olds 394                725     (1) ('59)
Olds 371, 394           760     (5)
Olds 400-455            620     (5) high deck w/accessories, no flywheel
Olds 455                605     (10)
Olds 262 V6 Diesel      590     (4) (from GM SAE paper)
Olds DOHC 4.0 V8        463     (80)(dressed) Olds variant of Cad Northstar
Olds Aurora IMSA V8     405     (239) IMSA racing variant

Opel 2.8-3.0 CIH L6     395     (2)
Opel MAXX 973cc 3cyl    182     (132) also used by Vauxhall

Orbital 2.0 L6          220     (82) "dressed" 2 stroke, all aluminum

Otto "Atmospheric"     2600     (56) 1hp, 15 feet tall, model of 1867

Packard 1A-1500 aero    735     (251) 440hp, early '20s
Packard 2500 aero      1100     (251) 800hp, 1925

Peugeot 204 Diesel      272     (11) SOHC, 45hp
Peugeot Douvrin 2.0 4   263     (2)
Peugeot 104 1400        260     (2) includes transaxle
Peugeot Indenor XD-90   415    (16) Diesel, aluminum head and sump
Peugeot 16 valve        316     (199)
Peugeot ES9 J4 3.0L     473     (223) fully dressed, all alloy 24V, 60 deg. V6

Pierce-Arrow V-12       1,130   (2) (1932)

Pininfarina             181     (61) Ethos show car, Orbital 3 cyl

Plymouth 361            640     (1) ('59)

Polimotor DOHC 2.0 L4   150     (53)  mostly plastic, development motor
Polimotor L4            179     (106) inc. starter, no clutch or flywheel)\

Pontiac L4              350         Iron Duke, Tech IV
Pontiac Tempest slant 4 470
Pontiac SOHC 6          450
Pontiac SOHC 6          550     (100)
Pontiac 389 V8          650
Pontiac 389 V8          590     (1) ('59)
Pontiac 301 V8          452
Pontiac 301 V8          451          complete with air cleaner and starter

Porsche 914/4           265     (109)
Porsche 911/6           280     (109)
Porsche 911/6           325     (245) with heater boxes
Porsche 911/6           280     (245)
Porsche 912             210     (245) 1582cc
Porsche 914 1679cc      265     (245)
Porsche 914 1980cc      311     (245)
Porsche 4.7 SOHC V8     574
Porsche 4.7 SOHC V8     582     (57)
Porsche 901 6           401     (2) (1963)

Pratt & Whitney ST6B-62 260     (135) 550hp, '67 STP Turbine Car
Pratt & Whitney SB-G   1265     (179) Twin Wasp radial, 1000hp, 48" dia radial
Pratt & Whitney S2A4-G 1070     (179) Twin Wasp Junior, 700hp, 48-1/8" dia
Pratt & Whitney SC-G    800     (179) Wasp Junior, gear drive, 525hp, 46-3/4"
Pratt & Whitney SB      596     (179) Wasp Junior, 450hp, 46-3/4" dia radial
Pratt & Whitney SIE-G  1015     (179) Hornet, gear drive, 800hp, 54-7/16"
Pratt & Whitney S5E     920     (179) Hornet, 700hp, 54-7/16" radial
Pratt & Whitney R-2800 2350     (180) Double Wasp, 2400hp, 2800CID, 1939
Pratt & Whitney R-4360 3600     (259) Wasp Major "corncob", 4363 CID, 3500HP

Rambler 327 V8          600
Rambler 327 V8          670     (1) ('59)

Renault 2.0 4 Douvrin   263     (2)
Renault 2.8 V6          375     (2) (also DeLorean, Peugeot, Volvo)
Renault EF-1            395     (2) (racing version of P-R-V V6)
Renault V10             308     (23) 67 degree bank angle, F1
Renault V10             331     (52) 67 deg
Renault RS3B V10        301     (70) 67 deg
Renault D7F 1.1L        180     (123)
Renault E-series 1.2L   238     (123)

Repco-Brabham 3.0 V8    340     (241) early '60s F1 engine based on Buick 215

Rolls-Royce 6.5 Wankel  930     (51) tank engine

Rotax 5 Valve 600cc      90     (192) single cyl, over 60 HP
Rotax 504 single         95     (216) four stroke single
Rotax ATK560             91     (217) early model
Rotax-Aprilia 5-v       106

Rover 3500 V8           318         (same as Buick)
Rover 3.0 SOHC L6       432     (2)
Rover 2000 four         312     (36) 1960s engine
Rover KV-6 2.5L         335     (117, 123, 233) "fully equipped"
Rover KV6 2.5L          339     (223) fully dressed, all alloy 24V, 90 deg. V6

SAAB V4-60              206     (2) (also Taunus, Ford)
SAAB slant-4            290     (2) (also Triumph TR-7)

Studebaker 289          650
Studebaker six          403.5   (187) 169.9 ci Champion 1948 to 1954

Subaru 2.2L             269     (139) aero conversion
Subaru flat-12 F1       331     (52) Formula 1, Moteri Moderni
Subaru 1.8L four        188     (245) pushrod, 1781cc

SuperLight 180 SL       210     (114) Mazda 13B-based, aircraft, alloy housings

Suzuki Cultus 3 cyl     139     (7,38, 207) (Geo Metro, Chevy Sprint)

TAG TTE-PO1             330     (237) 1983 twin turbo six, GP racing

Toyota 1G-EU 2.6 L6     340     (27) with oil and coolant (SOHC)
Toyota 1G-GEU 2.0 L6    355     (140) with oil and coolant (DOHC)
Toyota 4M Hemi L6       400     (27)
Toyota V6               469     (81) '92 Camry iron V6
Toyota V6 3.0L          401     (81) '94 Camry aluminum V6 1MZ-FE
Toyota RV8A Indy V8     225     (116) '96,as used in Gurney Eagle
Toyota R32V GT1 V8      352     (144) twin turbo DOHC race engine, 1988
Toyota 4A-GE four       340     (200) iron block
Toyota 2TC, 2TG, 3TC    262     (245) '71-up, 1.6-1.8 four cyl,  2TG is DOHC
Toyota 1A, 3A, 4A       225     (245) Tercel, MR2, '84-up Corolla, '85-up Chevy Nova
Toyota 18R, 20R, 22R    318     (245) pre'86 Corona, Celica, and pickup  also 18RC and 18RG
Toyota 3SG              293     (245) Celica DOHC 16 valve

Triumph slant-4         290     (2) (also SAAB 99)
Triumph 2000 L6         403     (2) (Spitfire, 2.5 TRs)
Triumph Stag V8         446
Triumph Bonneville 650  120     (192) motorcycle

Turbonique S-12          60     (222) 350hp turbine, monopropellant fuel

Volvo V6                350     (245) 90 deg, aluminum, DeLorean, Peugeot,   Renault

VW flat-4 air cooled    200
VW flat-4 air cooled    215     (109)
VW flat-4 air cooled    215     (245) with heater boxes; 180 stripped
VW flat-4 Type IV       311     (109)
VW flat-4 Type 4        230     (189) Complete, uprighted, less exhaust system
VW flat-4 Type 1        250     (163) 1600cc dual port, stock flywheel, clutch, doghouse oil cooler, Monza muffler, Bosch alternator, twin Solex/Kadron carbs with manifolds and linkage, heater boxes, all sheet metal, without oil
VW 1.5L L4 Diesel       246     (226) w/ oil, int/exh man, no alt. or starter
VW Rabbit 1.6-1.7-1.8   231     (245) Dasher, Scirocco, Jetta, Omni, Horizon

Vauxhall Calibra        245     (75) 24v, 2.5L V6
Vauxhall Swindon        230     (106) race motor, 2.0L
Vauxhall 16 valve       237     (199)

Vertemati                62     (169) SOHC 4 stroke single, 503cc, 56HP

Volvo B20E              340     (104)
Volvo B21F&B23F         365     (104)
Volvo 3.0 L6 DOHC       401     (56) all aluminum

Wright Flyer flat-4     170     (126) original 1903 Kitty Hawk engine 14hp
Wright L4 aero          170     (254) 1906-1912 model, 240 CID
Wright R3350 Cyclone   3029     (87)  aircraft radial
Wright R2600 Cyclone   1950     (257) aircraft radial, 2x7 rows, 2603 CID
Wright "T" aero        1180     (251) 600hp aero, early '20s
Wright "J" aero         470     (251) 200hp, 9 cyl radial, early '20s
Wright "P1" aero        800     (251) 400hp radial, early '20s

Yamaha OX66 75 deg V6   230     (44) 16.5" long, 21.5" wide
Yamaha OX88 75 deg V8   320     (40,52) Formula 1, 3.5L, 22.0L x 22.4W
Yamaha OX99 70 deg V12  308     (70) F1
Yamaha TZ500 sq.4       120     (206) two stroke, race bike, 1980-1981
Yamaha FJ600            135     (101) MC, without intake or exhaust
Yamaha YZ400F            59     (169) DOHC 4 stk. single, 5 valve, 426cc, 57HP
Yamaha XS650 twin       170     (172) 1981 model, with oil
Yamaha '85 RZ350         78     (192)
Yamaha '86 FZ750        155     (192)
Yamaha '90 FZR400       112     (192)
Yamaha YPVS 350          77     (192)
Yamaha V-Max            260     (198) complete but for radiator
Yamaha TT600, '86        95     (217)


Sizes:  These figures can be *very* misleading!  Shape is usually more important than maximum dimensions.

                        ref     Length  Width   Height

Alfa 155 V6 TI          (75)    500mm
 

Allison V12            (160)    44*     30      36      *62 w/acc drives
 

BRM "290" V12           (74)    650mm
BRM V12 1965? F1        (87)    29
 

Buick 3.8 V6            (60)    22.0    24.0    24.2
Buick 3.8 V6, RWD Regal (dw)    24.5                    V-belt accessories
Buick V6 (odd fire)     (245)   25.25
Buick 215 V8            (245)   28.5
 

Chevy LT1 (1994) V8     (60)    27.2    24.8    23.0
Chevy Sprint 993cc L4   (55)    24      20      25      Suzuki engine
Chevy 193-292 L6        (dw)    33
Chevy Vega 2300 4       (245)   23.25
Chevy II 4              (245)   24.25
Chevy small block V8    (234)   28      25      22
Chevy 327 V8            (245)   29
Chevy Citation V6 2.8   (245)                   19.75
 

Cosworth V8, 1965?      (87)    21.5
Cosworth 75 deg V8      (52)    23.4    23.3    20.5
Cosworth HB 75 deg V8   (52,63) 23.4    23.3    20.5
Cosworth HB Series 6    (70)    595mm
Cosworth MBA V6         (67)    26.25   20.5    27.75
Cosworth XB V8          (89)    22.2    21.7    21.9
Cosworth ED 75 deg V8   (103)   23.4    21.3(*)        (*) inc Air filter
Cosworth V8, 1967       (136)   21.4    27.0
Cosworth CR-1 V10       (144)   569mm   509mm   375mm
Cosworth 2.5 V6         (196)   24      19      21     prototype, not prod.

Drake Indy V8 (1978)    (138)   25      25      22

Dodge Colt 4 ('70s)     (245)   21

Ford-Cosworth DOHC V8   (60)    22.2    21.7    21.9
Ford-Cosworth DOHC V8   (240)   22.2    21.7    21.9  circa 1995
Ford Mod V6 2.5L 60deg  (81)    22      24      24
Ford CDW27                      460mm
Ford Kent OHV           (234)   21      22      24
Ford Kent 1600          (245)   21
Ford Pinto 2000         (234)   23      24      27
Ford Pinto 2000         (245)   22.5
Ford Pinto 2300         (245)   24.5
Ford Essex V6           (234)   25      24      26.5
Ford Essex V6           (238)   25.5    27.2    26.8 w/o air cleaner, with alt
Ford Cologne V6         (234)   25      24      26.5
Ford Capri V6 (Cologne) (245)   23              21.5
Ford Windsor V8 260 CID (234)   28      21      22

HS Performance 2.0 V8   (63)    488mm   552mm   478mm

Hart V10 F1, 72 deg V   (63)    622mm   560mm   535mm

Honda 3.5L 72 deg V10   (40,52) 24.4    21.7    21.3
Honda 3.0 VTEC V6       (129)   486mm   627mm   647mm  "fully dressed"
Honda Civic 1200, 1974  (151)   26.8    18.4    24.6
Honda Civic 1500, 1974  (151)   21.4    20.2    25.5
Honda CVCC 1500, 1974   (151)   21.7    20.4    26.6
Honda Civic             (245)   18.63

Ilmor 2175A 72deg V10   (59)    592.5mm 519mm   555mm
Ilmor DOHC V8/C         (60)    22.0    22.0    22.8
Ilmor V-8-C             (75)    22.1    22      22.8
Ilmor 265B V8           (210)           595mm
Ilmor 265C V8           (210)           560mm
Ilmor 265D V8           (210)           555mm

Judd GV 72 deg V10      (70)    630mm

Lamborghini F1 80degV12 (70)    719mm

Lycoming 36 cyl radial  (87)   +10 feet
Lycoming 36 cyl radial  (178)   10 feet 5 feet  5 feet

Mazda 2.5V6                     452mm
Mazda 13B FI            (197)   515mm   535mm   640mm
Mazda RX2,3, and 7      (245)   19              16
Mazda RX4               (245)   20

Mercedes-Ilmor OHV V8   (60)    22.1    20.1    25.7
Mercedes-Ilmor DOHC V8  (89)    22.05   21.85   22.44
Mercedes F0110 75dg V10 (103)   590mm   485mm   472mm
Mercedes IC108C V8      (130)   560mm   550mm   570mm
Mercedes F1 V10, 1994   (210)   592mm   496mm   545mm

Mugen V10 72 deg        (70)    620mm

Mundy Trident W-12      (85)    20.5

Nissan VRT35 GTP V12    (66)    660mm   577mm   533mm

Renault G-ser. 2.2 12v  (107)   515mm           598mm         (1996)
Renault V10             (52)    26.3    21.7    17.3
Renault RS3B V10        (70)    620mm

Rover 3500 V8           (234)   32.5    26      29.5

SAAB V4                 (245)   15.5

Subaru flat-12 F1       (52)    29.3    28.5    15.7
Subaru flat-4           (245)   16.25           15.5

Suzuki H20A V6          (92)    650mm   620mm   815mm  60deg V6, 2L

Toyota 2TC              (245)   23.5

Yamaha OX66 75 deg V6   (44)    16.5    21.5
Yamaha OX88 75 deg V8   (40,52) 22.0    22.4
Yamaha OX99 70 deg V12  (70)    725mm

VW 1.5-1.9L L4 (Rabbit) (226)   19      15      26
VW Beetle flat-4        (245)   14.25


GEARBOX WEIGHTS

  maker    weight gears type    source    comment

Alfa Romeo  195          manual  (166) '76 Alfetta GT transaxle

Borg Warner 101  4 speed manual        Ford Super T-10 iron/aluminum
Borg Warner  92  4 speed manual        Chevy Super T-10 iron/aluminum
Borg Warner 130  4 speed manual  (158) 1927 model T-4, for 1927 Paige 8 (dry) rated to 175 ft-lb
Borg Warner  78  5 speed manual  (85)  T-5, Ford pattern
Borg Warner  65  5 speed manual  (243) T-50, GM pattern
Borg Warner 140  6 speed manual  (253) T56 (Dodge Viper)

Clark 450   238  5 speed manual  (253) 490 ft-lb rating

Ford         48  4 speed manual  (85)  '71 Capri/Pinto 1600 light duty (iron case, aluminum tailshaft housing) iron bhsg 23#
Ford        103  4 speed manual  (232) Top Loader
Ford C6    ~202  3 speed auto    (152) Big block C-6, 165 lbs, Transmission weight, drained, without torque converter 37 lb, Torque converter weight, mostly drained
Ford C6    ~171  3 speed auto    (154) no fluid
Ford C4    ~185  3 speed auto    (152) Small block C-6, 150 lbs, Transmission weight, drained, without torque converter 35 lb, Torque converter weight, mostly drained
Ford AOD    184  4 speed auto    (154) (without fluid)
Ford AOD    195  4 speed auto    (159) including torque convertor
Ford FMX   ~195  3 speed auto    (154) cast iron case
Ford FMX    195  3 speed auto    (159) iron case
Ford        228  3 speed auto    (154) Ford-O-Matic (pre-FMX), cast iron case (early '60s)

GM Hydramatic ~250  4 speed auto (195) w/fluid clutch
GM TH200-4R 117  4 speed auto    (85)  dry, no convertor

Jerico      72   4 speed manual  (145) mag. case with integral coolant pump
Jerico      68   4 speed manual  (145) mag. case w/o integral coolant pump
Jerico      52   2 speed manual  (149)

Mitsubishi  110  5 speed manual  (146) '91 VR4 transaxle, less transfer

Mopar A-833 116  4 speed manual  (232) heavy duty

New Venture 200  5 speed manual  (252) NV3500, HM290, 5LM60 integral bell
New Venture 200  5 speed manual  (252) NV4500 iron case
New Venture 200  5 speed manual  (253) NV4500
New Venture 360  6 speed manual  (252) NV5600 iron case, aluminum bell

Porsche     89   5 speed manual  (147) 901 transaxle
Porsche    109   5 speed manual  (147) 915 transaxle

Richmond   140   6 speed manual  (232)

Saginaw    149   4 speed manual  (147) Corvair IRS transaxle
Saginaw     82   4 speed manual  (85)  iron case
Saginaw   ~150   4 speed manual  (245) Corvair transaxle

Studebaker  46   3 speed manual  (187) Champion 1948 to 1954

Toyota      77   5 speed manual  (243) W55, 57, 58, 59 Celica Supra, 9 bolts and two dowels to bellhousing
Toyota      99   5 speed manual  (243) Crown, Corona, Celica, Cressida, iron case, 7-bolt bellhousing flange

VW          71   4 speed manual  (147) Beetle IRS transaxle
VW          79   4 speed manual  (147) Bus IRS transaxle

ZF         135   5 speed manual  (147) Pantera transaxle
ZF         145   6 speed manual  (232) 1989+ C4 Corvette
ZF         196   6 speed auto    (262) BMW 7-series, 2002-up
ZF         220   5 speed auto    (262) BMW 7-series, before 2002
 
 
 

Sours: https://www.gomog.com/allmorgan/engineweights.html

Engine weight chart diesel

Engine weight – a comprehensive list

Since the data comes from different sources, there may be duplications or conflicts in the list. We will fix them later on.

Following data in kg:

Bugatti Veyron: 400kg
Cadillac Sixteen: 316kg
Chrysler Viper GTS: 295kg
Chevrolet Corvette C4: 281kg
McLaren F1: 266kg
Porsche 996 Turbo: 260kg
Porsche 928: 260kg
Mercedes-Benz SL65/CL65 AMG: 253kg
Pagani Zonda F: 250kg
BMW E60 M5: 240kg
Porsche 964C4: 238kg
Ferrari 456GT: 235kg
Maserati MC12: 232kg
Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren: 232kg
Ferrari Enzo: 225kg
Audi S8 5.2: 220kg
655ci V8 From Indy: 220kg
Koenigsegg CCR: 215kg
Lexus LS400 (94): 210kg
BMW 740i (92): 210kg
Porsche Carrera GT: 205kg
Porsche 996 Carrera: 204kg
Porsche 997 Carrera S: 201kg
Chevrolet Corvette C6: 201kg
Chevrolet Corvette C6 Z06: 200kg
Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG: 199kg
Ferrari F50: 198kg
Audi S4 4.2: 195kg
Jaguar XJ220: 194kg
BMW 335i: 190kg
Ferrari F430: 188kg
Maserati GranSport: 184kg
Ferrari 360 Modena: 184kg
Porsche Boxster MK1: 182kg
Chevrolet Corvette C5: 177kg
Honda S2000: 175kg
Ferrari 360 Challenge Stradale: 173kg
Audi A4 3.2 V6: 170kg
Ferrari F355: 168kg
Mercedes-Benz C55 AMG: 167kg
BMW 330i (M54): 162kg
Lotus Exige Sport: 157kg
Audi S3 07: 152kg
TVR Cerbera 4.5: 121kg
Lotus Elise MK2: 115kg
Powertec 2.6 V8, RSR8: 88kg
Supercharged RST V8: 86kg
RST V8 (Catherham: 74kg
BMW N20: 138kg
BMW N54: 178kg
BMW N55: 177kg
BMW N63: 228kg

 The following data is in pounds:

Alfa Romeo SOHC V6   375
Alfa Romeo 1600       261    (with cams, generator, distributer, oil, etc but no manifolds or carbs)
AMC V8      540         (late design V8s)
AMC V8      600         (early design V8s)
AMC 6        500         (early design six – 199)
Audi 2.0 L4             335
Audi 5                 364     (non-turbo)
Audi 80 1300            230
Audi 100 1500           240
Audi V6 2.8             354

BMW M52 3.3,3.5 Big Six 500
BMW M60 B 40 4.0 V8     468
BMW M60 Small Six       388
BMW slant-6 turbodiesel 430
BMW 5.0 V12             529     “fully dressed”
BMW 3.0,4.0 V8          462     all aluminum
BMW 2.3 turbo Diesel    408   iron block, alum head, “complete”
BMW S14 four            350     318i motor
Buick 3.0 V6 1985-up     350
Buick even-fire 3.8     380
Buick 4.1 V6            410
Buick 3.0 V6            377
Buick/Rover 215 V8      318         (and Olds)
Buick 350 V8            450     “lightest of GMs iron V8s”
Buick 430-455 V8        600   (one ref showed 640) (10 – 600)

Cadillac V8 390         720     (1959)
Cadillac V8 472-500     625
Cadillac Northstar V8   464     (dressed)
Cadillac 4.9L (300 ci)  360    1991 DeVille, w/alt & flexplate
Chevy Sprint 993cc L3   147     (Suzuki mfr)
Chevy 1.8-2.0 L4        302     “J car” pushrod
Chevy Chevette 1.6 SOHC 300     (also Opel)
Chevy Vega L4           285
Chevy II 153 L4         350
Chevy Corvair flat 6    300
Chevy L6 194-250        440
Chevy L6 216/235        630
Chevy V6-90 229-4.3    425
Chevy V6-60 2.8, 3.1    350
Chevy small block V8    575   (generic for 1960s-1970s motors)
Chevy small block V8    535     (1959 Corvette 283 w/alum. intake)
Chevy small block LS1   460
Chevy LT-5 L98 5.7 V8        600
Chevy V8 348/408        655
Chevy big block V8      685    Mark IV
Chevy 7.4L V8         656    iron, no intake, exh, carb, starter
Chevy 427 ZL-1         550  all-aluminum, “20# lighter than SB”
Chevy 6.5L Diesel V8    644
Chevy 400 SB         470   aluminum heads and intake, no acc. or wp
Chevy 396 BB         610    iron heads, alum. wp and intake, no acc.
Chrysler 2.2, 2.5 L4    276
Chrysler 413 wedge    640   (1959 300-E)
Chrysler 331 Hemi     745   1955
Citroen 2.0 Douvrin 4   263
Cosworth HB Series 6    286     75 deg V8  595mmL
Cosworth DFR V8         308     90 degree bank angle
Cosworth V8             370     1967, with clutch and injection

Dodge Colt (Japanese)   212     also Plymouth Champ, 1.4, 1.6L four
Dodge V8             645     (241-325 CID, 1950s)
Dodge Viper V10         716     with accessories
Dodge Viper V10 (1997)   648
Dodge truck V10         816

Ferrari “250” V12       382
Ferrari 456 V12         517     65 degree, 5.5L, 1992
Ferrari F50 4.7L V12    432     iron block, titanium rods
FIAT/Ferrari Dino V6    285
Fiat Twin Cam           272     four cyl, from Fiat 128
Ford 1600 CVH           282  (US Escort)
Ford 2.3 Lima/Pinto L4  450  (turbo)
Ford 2.3 L4 Turbo     380     Turbo T-Bird engine w/turbo, flywheel
Ford Zetec              238
Ford Capri/Pinto V6     365     2.6, 2.8L Cologne
Ford England Essex V6   379     (3 liter)
Ford 3.8 V6-90          298     “complete”
Ford Duratec 2.5/3.0 V6 360     (“fully dressed”)
Ford/Mazda Mondeo V6    225    60 deg, all aluminum, 4v
Ford Taurus SHO 3.0/3.2 465     Taurus SHO V6
Ford 170-250 L6         385   (except Australian w/aluminum head)
Ford 4.2 V6     488   flexplate and front dress, no A/C compressor. Shipping wt w/skid
Ford 3.8L V6            376     1998 Mustang, dressed (dry)
Ford flathead V8     569     (1953 239 CID)
Ford 255 Windsor   468
Ford 289/302 V8     460     (late 5.0s are a bit lighter)
Ford 5.0 V8             411     89 Mustang 5.0 GT (dry) inc: manifold, Not inc: acc.
Ford BOSS 302       500
Ford 351 Cleveland 550     (includes BOSS and Australian 302-C)
Ford 351 Windsor   510
Ford 351M-400      575
Ford Y block V8    625 (272-312 CID)
Ford FE big block 650  (332-428 CID)
Ford 427 SOHC   680
Ford 429/460 V8  640
Ford 429-460      720
Ford 4.6 SOHC   530    iron block, aluminum heads
Ford 4.6 DOHC  521  aluminum block and heads
Ford Taurus SHO 3.2 V8  390  Taurus SHO V8, no accessories
Ford Triton V10         635     “dressed”

Honda RA168E F1 V6      329     80 deg, 1500cc
Honda 24V V6            491     Acura Legend motor
Honda B18B four         326     1995 Civic
Honda B20B four         318     1997 Civic
Honda Civic 1200        161      1974 Civic, excluding clutch and radiator
Honda Civic 1500        205     1974 Civic, as above

Infiniti Q45 V8   509 “45 pounds heavier than Ford DOHC”

Isuzu 1.8 Diesel L4     384     (4)
Isuzu 1.8 gas L4        311     (4)

Jaguar V12              680
Jaguar/Orbital 3.2 V6   359     supercharged two stroke
Jaguar 4.2L six         604
Jaguar XJ220 V6         427    complete w/turbos, wiring
Jaguar AJ6 4.0L         531
Jaguar AJV8 4.0L        441     “fully dressed”
Jaguar 3.4-liter XK     576     flywheel, electrical equipment, and exhaust manifolds.
Jaguar 3.8 six          592     dress as above
Jaguar 4.2 six          605     dress as above
Jaguar 5.3 V12          612     dress as above
Jaguar 3.6 six          430     “test bed condition”

Lotus 907 (Esprit)      275     inc. alt. & starter, no clutch

Mazda 12A and 13B       260
Mazda 10A rotary        268     (R100) (bare)
Mazda 12A rotary        356     (Japanese model turbo, EFI)
Mazda 13G 3-rotor race  319     3-rotor race motor, with accessories
Mazda 13B FI         337    1986-1992 160hp (w/oil and water)
Mercedes SOHC V8 alum.  452
Mercedes SOHC V8 iron   540
Mercedes 5.6L V8        467
Mercedes OM 615 Diesel  447
Mercedes 2.8/4.2 V6     331     1997, SOHC 3V, “shipped for assembly”
Mercedes 3.2L V6        330     1997 SOHC, 90 deg, 3 valve
Mercedes 5.8L V12       490     1997, 3 valve
Mopar Slant Six         475
Mopar 273-340 “A” V8    525
Mopar 360 “A”           550
Mopar 361-383-400 V8    620
Mopar 413-426W-440 V8   670
Mopar Street Hemi       765         (690 bare)

Nissan CA20 FWD         269     belt cam
Nissan Z20 NAPS-Z 2.0   346     RWD chain cam
Nissan Maxima V6 3.0    264     60 deg, racing SR2
Nissan VG33 3.3L        433     un-dressed, SOHC V6
Nissan L series         265     1.6 and 1.8, and NAPS-Z
Nissan 3.0 V6         360     300ZX, Maxima, and pickup. SOHC

Olds 304 “Rocket” V8  671     first Olds V8, 1949
Olds 330 J2         700         (first generation V8)
Olds 330-400      560     low deck, w/accessories, no flywheel
Olds 371, 394      760
Olds 400-455      620     high deck w/accessories, no flywheel
Olds 262 V6 Diesel   590     (from GM SAE paper)
Opel 2.8-3.0 CIH L6     395

Peugeot Douvrin 2.0 4   263
Peugeot 104 1400        260     includes transaxle
Peugeot Indenor XD-90   415    Diesel, aluminum head and sump
Peugeot 16 valve        316
Peugeot ES9 J4 3.0L     473     fully dressed, all alloy 24V, 60 deg. V6
Pontiac L4             350         Iron Duke, Tech IV
Pontiac Tempest slant 4 470
Pontiac SOHC 6          450
Pontiac 389 V8          650
Pontiac 301 V8          452
Porsche 914/4      265
Porsche 912         210   1582cc
Porsche 914 1980cc   311
Porsche 4.7 SOHC V8 574
Porsche 901 6       401 (1963)

Rambler 327 V8  600
Renault 2.0 4 Douvrin   263
Renault 2.8 V6          375  (also DeLorean, Peugeot, Volvo)
Renault E-series 1.2L   238
Rover 3.0 SOHC L6   432
Rover 2000 four         312   1960s engine
Rover KV-6 2.5L       335     “fully equipped”

Subaru 2.2L             269     aero conversion
Subaru 1.8L four        188     pushrod, 1781cc

Toyota 22RE 318
Toyota 5M-GE 340
Toyota 7M-GTE 420
Toyota 1UZ-FE 395
Toyota 1JZ/2JZ 450
Toyota 1G-GTE 385
Toyota 1G-EU 2.6 L6     340     with oil and coolant (SOHC)
Toyota 1G-GEU 2.0 L6    355     with oil and coolant (DOHC)
Toyota 4M Hemi L6       400
Toyota V6             469     1992 Camry iron V6
Toyota V6 3.0L          401     1994 Camry aluminum V6 1MZ-FE
Toyota RV8A Indy V8     225     1996,as used in Gurney Eagle
Toyota R32V GT1 V8      352     twin turbo DOHC race engine, 1988
Toyota 4A-GE I4       340     iron block
Toyota 2TC, 2TG, 3TC    262     1971-up, 1.6-1.8 four cyl,  2TG is DOHC
Toyota 1A, 3A, 4A       225     Tercel, MR2, 1984-up Corolla, 1985-up
Toyota 3SG             293     Celica DOHC 16 valve
Toyota 2GR-FE (3.5L) 359lbs
Toyota 1-2-4GR-FSE  399lbs

Triumph slant-4         290     (also SAAB 99)
Triumph 2000 L6         403    (Spitfire, 2.5 TRs)
Triumph Stag V8         446

VW flat-4 Type IV   311
VW flat-4 Type 1     250    1600cc dual port, fully dressed
VW 1.5L L4 Diesel       246     w/ oil, int/exh man, no alt. or starter
VW Rabbit 1.6-1.7-1.8   231     Dasher, Scirocco, Jetta, Omni, Horizon

Volvo B20E    340
Volvo B21F/B23F   365
Volvo 3.0 L6 DOHC  401    all aluminum
Volvo 3.2 I6 (used on XC90) 397
Volvo V6     350 (90 deg, aluminum, DeLorean, Peugeot, Renault)

Sours: http://blogs.youwheel.com/2014/04/14/engine-weight-a-comprehensive-list/
PETROL vs DIESEL Engines - An in-depth COMPARISON

Whether you are planning to replace your vehicle’s motor or you are simply curious, you might be asking yourself – how much does a car engine weigh? With so many different engines on the road, it’s difficult to say that all motors weigh the same amount.

Engine size is the largest factor in weight, with most large engines like V8s weighing between 400 and 700 pounds and a smaller V6 engine weighing between 300 to 450 pounds on average. However, diesel motors can weigh more than 700 pounds. 

We look at several types of engines and discuss how the weight is determined. Our article also determines if the engine size affects performance. 

Factors Affecting Car Engine Weight

1. Size

The size of the motor is going to be the biggest determination of its weight. Automotive engines are classified by how many cylinders it has. 

In most passenger cars, you will find a four-cylinder engine beneath the hood. However, larger vehicles are going to be equipped with six- or eight-cylinder engines, many of which are arranged in a V-shape configuration. With each cylinder that’s added, more weight is tacked on as well. 

2. Material

Another factor determining the weight is the material used for the construction. A cast iron engine is going to be heavier than a motor constructed from aluminum. 

An older engine might be made from cast iron, causing it to weigh more than what’s found in a newer model made from aluminum. That’s why some car models weigh less as they get newer. 

3. Displacement

Engine displacement is also going to affect the weight. As an example, the GM 215 cubic inch engine weighs about 175 pounds less than the LS1 346 cubic inch engine because of the smaller displacement. 

The larger the cylinder holes are and the further the pistons need to travel, the more weight you can expect. Because of this reasoning, a large four-cylinder engine could weigh more than a compact six-cylinder motor. 

4. Model Year

The model year of the engine also impacts weight. The newer the engine is, the more likely advancements were made. 

In some cases, these advancements can lower the weight. However, new technology can also lead to a higher weight as additional equipment is needed. 

Average V8 Engine Weight

The typical V8 engine weighs around 400 to 700 pounds (180 to 320 kg). In a large pickup or SUV, you will often find the heaviest V8 engines. 

However, not all V8 engines are large and heavy. In fact, both the Ford/Jaguar 3.9-liter V8 from the 1990s and the GM 215 V8 were considered smaller eight-cylinder engines that weigh less than most. 

Average V6 Engine Weight

The V6 engine looks similar to the V8 motor, but it contains two fewer cylinders, so you can expect the weight to be reduced overall.

Most V6 engines will weigh between 300 to 450 pounds (140 to 200 kg), but the same factors are in play.

Displacement doesn’t always change the weight dramatically. An example of this can be seen with the Ford EcoBoost V6 engine. The 3.5-liter V6 motor weighs 449 pounds, compared to the 2.7-liter V6 that only goes down nine pounds even though it is smaller. 

Average 4 cylinder engine weight

The average weight of a 4 cylinder modern aluminum car engine is 200 to 350 pounds (90 to 160 kg), quite much lighter than a v6 or v8 engine. If it’s a cast-iron block you can expect it to be slightly heavier than an aluminum engine.

Weight of Diesel vs. Gasoline Engine

The design of a diesel engine naturally makes it heavier than a comparable gas motor. Diesel engines produce more power than the gas-powered variant, so it needs to be built differently. This added durability leads to more weight.

Fun fact: Diesel fuel weighs more than gas because of the larger molecules. It also atomizes differently because of the viscosity and density. One gallon of diesel fuel weighs 7.1 pounds, while a pound of gasoline only measures 6.3 pounds. 

Do Heavier Engines Last Longer?

Engine size won’t tell you the durability of the motor. How it is used and the vehicle it is placed in will have more effect on longevity than size. 

Larger engines don’t work as hard as the smaller engine does, but it also contains heavier parts, so more fuel and power is needed. A heavier engine can wear out just as fast as a lighter engine. However, it can also be more expensive to repair. 

Engine Weight vs. Performance

Years ago, it was safe to assume that the larger the engine was, the more power it output. However, that is no longer the case. 

Large engines are typically used in high-performance vehicles for better speed and acceleration. However, these heavier engines also reduce braking performance because there is more weight that must be stopped. Bigger engines can also make it more difficult to change lanes and take turns. 

Additionally, lighter engines can be more efficient. With a lower weight, less fuel is needed to move the vehicle. That’s why it’s important to evaluate the performance and weight of an engine before deciding what’s best.

Sours: https://mechanicbase.com/engine/car-engine-weight/

Similar news:

10 Best and Worst Diesel Engines in History

Best Diesel Engine - Series 60Ah the elusive diesel engine: power, strength and the raw horsepower to get the things done. You can’t go wrong with diesel and in this author’s humble opinion you’re already way ahead of the curve if you go diesel vs a puny gas engine. Ok we get it. Diesel is awesome but what diesel truck engine out there is truly the BEST? Cummins guys will fight until their dying breath that the Cummins 5.9 is arguably the best diesel engine ever made while CAT or PowerStroke gents will look in disbelief at the verbal diarrhea spewing forth from their buddies’ mouths. The debate is as old as Rudolf Diesel himself. Well good thing I don’t have to be “The Decider”… I don’t need that kind of pressure. Good thing someone else is willing to take the bullet for me. The guys over at Capital Reman, have given it their best shot to rank the Top 10 Best and Worst diesel engines of all time. This article is about what they came up with. What do ya’ll think? Did they hit the nail on the head or completely miss the target on this one?

Honorable Mention: The Cummins B-Series

Why We Like It: This engine wasn’t the first Cummins Engine to bring some respectability to the medium duty diesel engine market but it surly refined it. The 4BT, 6BT and ISB 5.9L engines absolutely killed it in the torque rating capability. You need to tow something these engines have got you covered. Honorable mention on the best diesel engine of all time list isn’t too shabby.

The Specs:
• Engine Type: Four Stroke, Six Cylinder, Inline
• Bore x Stroke: 4.02 x 4.72 in
• Displacement: 359 ci (5.9L)Best Diesel Engine - Cummins B Series
• Fuel Injection: Electronic high-pressure common rail
• Construction: Cast-iron block and head
• Compression Ratio: 17.2:1
• Maximum Power: 325 hp
• Maximum Torque: 610 lb-ft

5. International DT-466

Why We Like It: What’s not to like about this engine?! If you’ve ever driven on a public highway you’ve probably passed 47 trucks running a DT-466 engine. Baby, this engine hauls America’s freight on a daily basis and is the backbone of the medium-duty fleets all over the country. It is a favorite of fleet managers because they run forever, have great torque to power ratio and can actually be rebuilt right in the frame of the truck. Number 5 seems fitting for the best diesel engine for the sheer number of units currently still on the road.

The Specs:
• Type and Description: Four Stroke, Six Cylinder, Inline
• Displacement: 466 ci (7.6L)
• Bore and Stroke: 4.59×4.68 in
• Compression Ratio: 16.4:1Best Diesel Engine - International DT466
• Governed Speed: 2,600 rpm
• Total Engine Weight (dry): 1,425 lb (647 kg)
• Maximum Power: 170-350 hp
• Maximum Torque: 860 lb-ft

Worst International Engine: VT-265, VT-265, VT-335, VT-365 Series (Became PowerStroke 6.0L)

Why We Hate It: The VT-265 and VT-335 in particular were part of the International Light Duty models released in 2003. Ford adopted the Powerstroke officially in 2003 but was unofficially in production starting in 1994. The predecessors were bigger 6 cylinders however an International bean counter decided it would be a grand idea to chop off 2 of the cylinders producing a 4 cylinder engine. This didn’t go over too well and the VT-265 and VT-335 were horribly under-powered. Best diesel engine? I think not.

4. Mack E-7

Why We Like It: Ruff! Ruff! Ruff! Grrrr… That’s a good boy! What’s not to love about the Mack Bulldog. Mack truck engines have been around since 1893 when the Mack Brothers bought Fallsen & Berry Wagon Company in Brooklyn, New York. Mack has always been known as a slow and steady workhorse. It produced its first hook and ladder fire engine in 1909, produced over 6,000 trucks for the US and British Military during WWI and helped build the Hoover Dam in 1933. Its engines are known for their crankshaft to wheel torque ratio. These are the engines that built America. The Mack E-7 was first produced in 1988 and lasted until the early 21st century. They are extremely simple to overhaul and rebuild and do exactly what you need for them. They won’t win any races but are extremely reliable engines. When you think of the best diesel engine you can’t leave out the bulldog. Good on ya Mack!

The Specs:
• Engine Type: Four Stroke, Six Cylinder, InlineBest Diesel Engine - Mack E7
• Displacement: 672-998 ci (11.01- 16.35L)
• Bore and Stroke: 6.50×6.70 in
• Fuel Delivery: Unit fuel injection
• Aspiration: Turbocharged
• Governed Speed: 1,700-1,800 rpm
• Maximum Power: Up to 454 hp
• Maximum Torque: Up to 1,660 lb-ft

Worst Mack Engine: None… Macks are Awesome! That and there only like 5 models. E-6, E-7, E-Tech, MP8, MP11 etc… all pretty solid.

3. CAT 3406E

Why We Like It: It’s good to be The King! It is amazing how many people bleed yellow and rightfully so in most cases. There have been some catastrophic failures in the Caterpillar line of engines; the 3406E is not one of them. The CAT 3406 comes in the A,B,C and E models and then evolved into the CAT C15 then CAT C15 Acert engine. This was a very successful engine for CAT as it was really the first evolved electronic engine that was done right. This was such a great engine that the vast majority of Peterbuilt trucks in the mid 90s and 00s all had Caterpillar 3406E engines in them. The ECM design was easy to work with and bread a following of programmers that were able to write a variety of software for the engine. This “open source” concept with the ECM allowed end users to “hot rod them up” to add more horsepower and torque to the engine via the injectors, camshaft or valve timing. Even in 2016 the CAT 3406E is still in millions of on-road and off-road applications across the world. Overall Caterpillar is the unofficial king of diesel engines and it deserves its place as number 3 on the best diesel engine list.

The Specs:
• Engine Type: Four Stroke, Six Cylinder, Inline
• Displacement: 893.39 ci (14.64L)Best Diesel Engine - CAT 3406 Picture
• Bore and Stroke: 6.50×6.70 in
• Fuel Delivery: Unit fuel injection
• Aspiration: Turbocharged
• Compression Ratio: 14.5:1
• Governor Speed: 1,800-2,100 rpm
• Maximum Power: 375-465 hp
• Maximum Torque: Up to 1,850 lb-ft

Worst Caterpillar Engine: 3116

Why We Hate It: It’s not that we hate the CAT 3116 it’s that we hate the fact that it’s hard to work on. It is extremely hard to time the fuel system and like the VW on the automotive side, working on the CAT 3116 requires special tooling you can only buy from Caterpillar. Typically, it costs up to $5000 in tooling to work on the 3116. The other reason we don’t care much for the 3116 is that it is quite under-powered compared with a Cummins 5.9 or 6BT. The CAT 3116 was engineered to be disposable. Albeit the 3116 was used in a wide variety of application including many marine applications the CAT 3126 and later the CAT C7 were arguably better models. To conclude the CAT 3116 isn’t a terrible engine but is damn near at the bottom of the best diesel engine list.

2. Cummins 855 Big Cam

Why We Love It: How could you not immediately fall in love with this engine from the name alone? Kind of rolls off the tongue eh?! The Cummins 855 Big Cam was the last real mechanical variable timing engine mass produced by Cummins in the 1976. The Big Cam replaced the small cam 855 and was the first engine by Cummins to meet the Clean Air Act and noise regulations of that time. There were four generations of the Cummins Big Cam 855 engines, last produced in 1985 and was replaced by the N14. We love the 855 Big Cam because of the raw horsepower it puts out as well as its reliability. You can easily run a Cummins 855 Big Cam 700,000 miles before an overhaul. The Cummins 855 Big Cam was the first engine by Cummins to utilize demand-flow cooling which only cools the engine when the engine demands it. This system then uses the saved horsepower at the crankshaft for more horsepower into the project at hand. The Big Cam II significantly upgraded performance by introducing pulse manifolds into the engines; these were a big selling feature in these engines at the time. Overall horsepower was the main reason this engine was a big seller over the small cam models. The Cummins 855 Big Cam had one of the largest camshaft diameters on the market at the time and features top-stop injectors. Talk to any old school truck drivers in the 1970s and they will tell you tales when the Cummins 855 series were the king of the road. Hard not to leave these engines off the best diesel engine of all time list. There were some drawbacks with the 855 specifically when trying to start the engine in colder climates. The 855 uses a lower pressure fuel injection system at 2,200 psi to power the injectors and varying timing specs, oil/water pump and valve spring pressures. That being said a glow plug or a shot of ether should do the trick to fix this simple issue because overall this is a great engine.

The Specs:
• Engine Type: Four Stroke, Six Cylinder, Inline
• Displacement: 856 ci (14 L)Best Diesel Engine - Cummins 855 Big Cam Picture
• Bore and Stroke: 5.50×5.98 in
• Fuel Delivery: Unit fuel injection
• Aspiration: Turbocharged
• Compression Ratio: 10:1
• Governed Speed: 1,800 rpm
• Maximum Power: Up to 605 hp
• Maximum Torque: Up to 1,118 lb-ft

Worst Cummins Engine: Cummins ISX

Why We Hate It: The Cummins ISX was originally released in 2001 which replaced the longstanding N14 engine of the late 80s and 90s. It was supposed to be the Caddalic and the best diesel engine every designed at Cummins. However that didn’t pan out exactly. The ISX was engineered with a dual overhead cam design; one cam accessed the valve train and the other took care of the actuating injectors. In 2002 the ISXCM870 integrated the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) which takes the exhaust gas and recirculates it back into the intake of the engine. What this does is lower the combustion chamber temperatures limiting the formation of NOx. A neat concept but there were many issues with this system that caused many engine failures. The main point of failure is the dual overhead cam design which overly complicated things and caused many snowball effect types of issues in the engine. Lastly, the early versions of the ISX had a whole host of issues with the ECM which caused a sour taste in many Cummins owners mouths. In 2010 Cummins re-designed the ISX with a single overhead design to simplify things but the damage was done. This was supposed to be Cummins entrance into the electronic world however it was much too complicated for its own good. It is rightfully so belongs off the best diesel engine list; disappointing indeed.

1. Detroit Diesel Series 60

Why We Love It: Hands down the Detroit Diesel Series 60 is the best diesel engine ever produced for the class 8 world. Fun fact of the day: the Detroit Diesel Series 60 was mostly developed by John Deere although how much of an influence Deere had is debatable. The Detroit Diesel Series 50 cylinder heads were casted by John Deere Engine Company. In the early 1970s GM’s Detroit Diesel had roughly 41% market share of all diesel engines sold in America. By the early 1980s that number had shrunk to roughly 4% market share. GM knew the company was in trouble and sought out help from John Deere engineers to re-establish their reputation. There was a proposed joint-venture between the two companies that didn’t pan out however JD engineers purportedly designed the ring-system which fixed a lot of issues the Series 60 had with oil leakage problems as well as developed the cylinder head design. The main caveat of the Series 60 was the introduction of the first electronically controlled engine with the proprietary “DDEC” or Detroit Diesel Engine Control technology. The proposed company was to be known as “DEDEC” or Detroit Engines, Deere Engine Company. However the joint venture never came to fruition but the engine control technology took off.

The first diesel ECM was wildly popular with consumers due to its ease of use and updates in real time to the driver. Functions in the DDEC system included engine diagnostic functions, shutdown timers, progressive shift functions, fault history and record keeping, speed limiting governors, cruise control and automatic stall preventing. The cruise control technology was particularly popular with fleet managers due to its fuel-saving function but most notably DDEC system allowed the operator to download engine management reports regarding use of the engine, provide record of over-speeding, excessive idle time, hard breaking and other parameters. The DDEC allowed dealers to change the horsepower settings and in some cases propriety software was able to be loaded into the computer. The system was easy to operate and diagnostic codes were displayed to the driver in real time: red indicator lights signaled a major problem while a yellow light was less of a serious issue. Detroit Diesel did not invent the modern day ECM but rather adapted General Motors ECM technology from the early 1980s into diesel technology. The first ECM was created by BMW in 1939 for the Kommandogerat airplane during WWII. The DDEC boom set in motion the electronic era for diesel engines.

The Series 60 became the most popular selling diesel engine for Detroit Diesel and the company went on to produce the DDEC I, DDEC II, DDEC III, DDEC IV and 14L/DDEC V hybrid engines from 1987-2007. The Series 60 was first major diesel engine that did open the lead cam on the bigger bore. The DDEC IV got up to 575 hp before being replaced by the 14.0 L engine in 2007. There are millions of Detroit Diesel Series 60 engines still on the road today and it is extremely easy to remanufacture Detroit Diesel Series 60 engines due to their unrestricted open source design.  For 20 years Freightliner and Penske trucks all had exclusive contracts to include Series 60 engines in their trucks. All heil the king of diesel, may it continue to live in the history books as the best diesel engine in the world.

The Specs:

• Engine Type: Four-cycle, six-cylinder, inline
• Displacement: 778-855 ci (12.7- to 14.0L)Best Diesel Engine - Detroit Diesel Series 60
• Bore and Stroke: 5.24×6.61 in
• Fuel Delivery: Unit fuel injection
• Aspiration: Turbocharged
• Governed Speed: 2,100 rpm
• Maximum Power: Up to 515 hp
• Maximum Torque: Up to 1,650 lb-ft

Worst Detroit Engine: All old two-stroke Series 50, V-71 or V-92, technology. Good stuff but technology has surpassed these old engines. The old two stroke technology is easy to work on but boy that stuff is past its prime.

Well there you have it: the best diesel engines of all time… followed by the subsequent worst diesel engines. No matter what diesel engine you’ve got in your big rig or skid loader it’s probably not too shabby. You can’t go wrong with a diesel. Let the discussion begin!

Sours: https://www.capitalremanexchange.com


656 657 658 659 660