Long hill township news

Long hill township news DEFAULT

Long Hill Leader

Long Hill Leader Event Galleries

Long Hill Fall Food Fest 2021

Long Hill Fall Food Fest 2021

Long Hill National Night Out 2021

Long Hill National Night Out 2021

Long Hill Halloween Parade and Costume Contest 2020

Long Hill Halloween Parade and Costume Contest 2020

Long Hill 2019 Summer Concert Series- Dr. K’s Motown Revue

Long Hill 2019 Summer Concert Series- Dr. K’s Motown Revue

Long Hill Christmas Celebration 2018

Long Hill Christmas Celebration 2018

Long Hill Stirling Street Fair 2018

Long Hill Stirling Street Fair 2018

Long Hill Christmas 2017

Long Hill Christmas 2017

Millington Fest 2017

Millington Fest 2017

Long Hill Raptor Fest 2017

Long Hill Raptor Fest 2017

Long Hill Millington School 2017

Long Hill Millington School 2017

Long Hill Christmas 2016

Long Hill Christmas 2016

Long Hill Chamber Meeting Oct 2016

Long Hill Chamber Meeting Oct 2016

Long Hill Halloween Parade 2016

Long Hill Halloween Parade 2016

Long Hill car Show 2016

Long Hill car Show 2016

Long Hill FD Food Truck Fest 2016

Long Hill FD Food Truck Fest 2016

Stirling Fire Dept. Bike 2016 race

Stirling Fire Dept. Bike 2016 race

Long Hill Concert At Stirling Lake 2016

Long Hill Concert At Stirling Lake 2016

Stirling Street Fair 2016

Stirling Street Fair 2016

Taste of Long Hill 2016

Taste of Long Hill 2016

Millington FD Fest 2015

Millington FD Fest 2015

Stirling Medieval Day 2015

Stirling Medieval Day 2015

Long Hill Memorial Parade 2015

Long Hill Memorial Parade 2015

Find David Bird

Find David Bird

Watchung Boy Scout Chess Tourn 2014

Watchung Boy Scout Chess Tourn 2014

Long Hill’s Hometown Newspaper!
3,500 papers are printed monthly and mailed to every home and business in Gillette, Millington and Stirling.

Call today to reserve your space in the next issue!

Joe Renna • 908-447-1295 • [email protected]

Download Advertising Rate Sheet

Past Issues

Back to Top

Sours: https://rennamedia.com/publications/long-hill-leader/

New Jersey police ask residents to alert police first about crimes, rather than posting on social media

LONG HILL TOWNSHIP, New Jersey (WABC) -- In the age of social media, it has become commonplace to post just about everything online, and that has become even more true when people see crimes being committed.

Such is the case in New Jersey when a resident immediately posted a video of a package theft on a Long Hill Township forum rather than contacting the police.

The Ring video shows a man caught in broad daylight stealing a package from a porch containing a $700 iPhone.

"It would be impossible for police to monitor everybody's Facebook page," said Lt. James Marczewski, of the Long Hill Township Police Department. "That seems to be the norm now where people are taking to Facebook or social forms to post information rather than call the police department."

Long Hill Township Police Chief Ahmed Naga reminded residents at their monthly town council meeting that it's more important to call 911 to report crimes or suspicious activity, instead of going directly to social media.

Facebook posts like on that was posted to a private Facebook community group about a suspicious car parked in the driveway of a home, saying that it is "nothing sufficient enough to call the police about," but authorities say it is.

"The difference is catching the bad guys, or us just documenting the incident that occurred," Marczewski said.

Police said they didn't get a 911 call about the stolen package incident until 40 minutes later, in which case they might've been able to make an arrest, especially since the police department is just a half-mile away.

Last June, Long Hill Township police were able to quickly arrest six suspects and solved a string of crimes when a homeowner was alerted by their ring camera and called police first.

"If they were to call 911, and advise us the incident, and then they wanted to post something on social media, they do that if they wish," Marczewski said.

----------
* Get Eyewitness News Delivered
* More New Jersey news
* Send us a news tip
* Download the abc7NY app for breaking news alerts
* Follow us on YouTube
Sours: https://abc7ny.com/ring-package-theft-nj-long-hill-township/5967116/
  1. Polaris ranger roof
  2. Prosper isd tax rate
  3. Newmar mountain aire 2020
  4. Shiloh high school yearbook
  5. Breaking into wall street

The time period when the sun is no more than 6 degrees below the horizon at either sunrise or sunset. The horizon should be clearly defined and the brightest stars should be visible under good atmospheric conditions (i.e. no moonlight, or other lights). One still should be able to carry on ordinary outdoor activities.

The time period when the sun is between 6 and 12 degrees below the horizon at either sunrise or sunset. The horizon is well defined and the outline of objects might be visible without artificial light. Ordinary outdoor activities are not possible at this time without extra illumination.

The time period when the sun is between 12 and 18 degrees below the horizon at either sunrise or sunset. The sun does not contribute to the illumination of the sky before this time in the morning, or after this time in the evening. In the beginning of morning astronomical twilight and at the end of astronomical twilight in the evening, sky illumination is very faint, and might be undetectable.

The time of Civil Sunset minus the time of Civil Sunrise.

The time of Actual Sunset minus the time of Actual Sunrise. The change in length of daylight between today and tomorrow is also listed when available.

Sours: https://www.wunderground.com/weather/us/nj/long-hill-township

Morris County

As of Wed, Oct 13, 2021, 1:18 PM EDT
Confirmed Cases57,077

0.9%Since last week

Deaths1,032

0.4%Since last week

New Jersey

Confirmed Cases1,019,945

Deaths24,850

Source*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Daily Trends

71 new cases yesterday

As of Wed, Oct 13, 2021, 1:18 PM EDT

Source

Daily New Cases in Morris County

Worldwide Statistics

LocationConfirmed CasesCases per 1,000 peopleDeaths
Worldwide237,919,94730.824,856,405
United States of America44,194,808133.52710,757
India34,001,74324.64451,189
Brazil21,582,738101.54601,213
United Kingdom8,231,441121.25137,944
Russia7,861,68153.87219,329
Turkey7,508,97589.0366,605
France6,844,684104.86114,813
Iran5,729,78568.22123,081
Argentina5,266,275116.52115,491
Spain4,977,449106.4686,827
Colombia4,973,32597.74126,655
Italy4,700,31677.74131,301
Germany4,330,25851.6894,389
Indonesia4,231,04615.47142,811
Mexico3,725,24228.89282,227
Poland2,928,06577.3775,958
South Africa2,912,93849.1188,429
Philippines2,683,37224.4939,896
Ukraine2,578,39458.9659,523
Malaysia2,353,57972.7227,525
Peru2,184,67666.26199,703
Netherlands2,029,289118.4318,215
Iraq2,026,34950.3822,620
Thailand1,740,42824.9317,917
Japan1,711,93513.5417,986
Czech Republic1,705,532159.2630,518
Chile1,663,99287.0537,574
Canada1,655,37743.8628,186
Bangladesh1,563,5019.4927,713
Romania1,398,26472.6840,461
Israel1,310,131151.367,959
Belgium1,269,002109.4925,713
Pakistan1,259,6485.728,152
Sweden1,159,560114.8214,920
Portugal1,076,358105.5618,056
Serbia1,017,798116.498,841
Kazakhstan986,28152.5316,544
Morocco939,92225.4614,485
Cuba923,96681.577,928
Switzerland848,03497.9910,704
Vietnam846,2308.6920,763
Jordan835,96981.9310,827
Hungary830,72585.9930,330
Nepal803,87827.5911,261
Austria760,21284.4110,875
United Arab Emirates738,02674.622,115
Tunisia710,09660.0825,046
Greece682,39465.4715,210
Georgia645,195161.749,332
Lebanon630,95092.448,394
Guatemala581,49832.4614,118
Belarus561,75359.454,319
Saudi Arabia547,70415.738,751
Costa Rica546,595107.36,698
Bulgaria527,80275.9621,906
Sri Lanka527,73524.6513,377
Ecuador512,04429.0232,836
Bolivia504,12143.1918,803
Azerbaijan494,06748.736,692
Myanmar481,2308.8418,188
Panama469,190108.747,271
Paraguay460,21864.5216,207
Slovakia429,88678.7412,772
Croatia421,057102.578,829
Kuwait412,15896.512,455
Ireland405,97082.225,280
Uruguay390,115112.36,064
Venezuela384,66813.534,634
Honduras370,26237.3810,010
Dominican Republic366,71133.84,072
Denmark365,05163.022,674
Lithuania357,801131.435,308
Ethiopia355,8433.16,066
Libya347,36450.554,808
South Korea335,7426.552,605
Mongolia324,02198.841,392
Egypt314,1163.0717,765
Moldova308,72476.537,076
Oman303,99959.534,103
Slovenia301,644145.14,944
Bahrain275,803162.091,390
Armenia275,07792.835,646
Kenya251,3134.675,195
Bosnia and Herzegovina241,94673.7511,009
Qatar237,57982.46607
Zambia209,39611.393,654
Nigeria207,9791.012,756
Algeria204,7904.675,859
North Macedonia195,13293.666,855
Norway194,03735.79871
Puerto Rico182,68563.863,193
Botswana181,25177.072,381
Kyrgyzstan179,49227.512,624
Uzbekistan179,3715.361,276
Latvia175,89093.252,836
Albania175,66461.042,783
Estonia167,828126.521,404
Afghanistan155,59947,230
Mozambique151,0184.831,924
Finland148,67226.831,111
Montenegro135,961216.481,992
Singapore132,20522.6183
Zimbabwe132,0168.884,645
Australia131,3805.151,461
Ghana128,3684.131,158
Namibia128,07050.43,524
People's Republic of China125,1150.095,695
Uganda124,8642.733,179
Cyprus121,700100.8559
Cambodia115,3356.92,544
El Salvador107,66416.63,405
Rwanda98,8387.631,310
Cameroon98,4023.711,550
Jamaica86,45629.22,034
Maldives85,732158.6235
Luxembourg79,300126.68837
Senegal73,8424.411,868
Democratic Republic of the Congo72,5240.811,308
Angola61,7941.881,642
Malawi61,6943.222,292
Ivory Coast60,8782.31672
Réunion54,02460.34370
Guadeloupe53,836134.55800
Trinidad and Tobago52,84737.761,555
Fiji51,53557.49653
Swaziland46,31339.921,230
French Polynesia45,359161.48629
Suriname44,87376.49974
Madagascar43,6101.57960
French Guiana42,794143.28289
Martinique42,183112.41656
Sudan39,1190.892,976
Cape Verde37,92068.2347
Syria37,5092.142,358
Malta37,37584.65459
Mauritania36,4657.84785
Guyana33,74842.91842
Gabon32,57614.64205
Guinea30,5262.32384
Laos29,3984.0433
Tanzania26,0340.44724
Togo25,8073.12237
Benin24,5602.03161
Papua New Guinea23,6292.64262
Belize22,94757.71442
Haiti22,6141.98643
Seychelles21,826221.94112
The Bahamas21,58054.88590
Lesotho21,48110.03653
Somalia21,2691.341,180
Mayotte20,42274.86181
East Timor19,69014.93119
Burundi19,4411.6314
Tajikistan17,4841.83125
Curaçao16,804102.4168
Mauritius16,47212.95123
Aruba15,645146.54170
Mali15,5120.77554
Andorra15,307198.11130
Burkina Faso14,5460.7200
Guam13,86482.14217
Djibouti13,32013.48178
Equatorial Guinea12,7869.11155
Iceland12,28736.0133
Nicaragua12,1691.84206
South Sudan12,1491.09130
Saint Lucia12,01765.44224
Central African Republic11,4692.37100
Barbados11,13238.7498
Jersey10,25058.9679
The Gambia9,9434.11339
Brunei9,47221.6541
New Caledonia9,41732.99209
Yemen9,4120.321,787
Isle of Man8,12195.5154
United States Virgin Islands6,95066.5673
Eritrea6,7581.9143
Sierra Leone6,3960.8121
Niger6,1220.25204
Guinea-Bissau6,1213.11141
Liberia5,8021.15286
Gibraltar5,682168.6597
Grenada5,65350.24183
Bermuda5,53688.992
San Marino5,470161.1891
Chad5,0630.31174
Sint Maarten4,403102.6869
New Zealand4,4000.9128
Comoros4,1734.8147
Dominica4,08656.7627
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3,96535.7433
Saint Martin3,878100.3137
Antigua and Barbuda3,77238.5293
São Tomé and Príncipe3,63916.656
Liechtenstein3,57693.7758
Monaco3,33785.0335
Turks and Caicos Islands2,89874.8523
British Virgin Islands2,72590.1237
Bhutan2,6133.393
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,43545.7820
Bonaire2,21884.5919
Guernsey1,7189.8821
Saint-Barthélemy1,658167.734
Faroe Islands1,31126.832
Cayman Islands98314.962
Greenland63011.1--*
Anguilla59439.591
Wallis and Futuna45440.377
Northern Mariana Islands2814.883
Falkland Islands6919.81--*
Montserrat418.21
Saint Pierre and Miquelon325.52--*
Solomon Islands200.03--*
Palau80.44--*
Marshall Islands40.07--*
Vanuatu30.01--*
Samoa10.01--*

Source: World Health Organization*Note: Some locations do not currently provide all data.

Wear a mask - 78% of COVID Impact Survey respondents report that they have been wearing face masks in public, as recommended by the CDC. For guidance on face coverings, visit the CDC.

Wash your hands - Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds especially after you have been in a public place, or after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing.

Clean and disinfect - This includes tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, and sinks.

Stay away from others - As much as possible, you should stay in a specific “sick room” and away from other people in your home.

About this data:

During the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, The Weather Channel is providing this data as a service to our users. The Weather Channel has compiled data provided by multiple third party sources including the World Health Organization, state and local agencies and other public sources as outlined below. These sources update and report data on various regular and irregular schedules, so from time to time there may be discrepancies between data reported here and data reported by individual sources. The Weather Channel makes every effort to provide the most up-to-date and accurate data available and uses quality assurance procedures to minimize and correct errors. Please send any inquiries about the data presented here to [email protected]

New Jersey Department of Health, US Census Bureau


Powered by Watson:

Our COVID Q&A with Watson is an AI-powered chatbot that addresses consumers' questions and concerns about COVID-19. It's built on the IBM Watson Ads Builder platform, which utilizes Watson Natural Language Understanding, and proprietary, natural- language-generation technology. The chatbot utilizes approved content from the CDC and WHO. Incidents information is provided by USAFacts.org.

To populate our Interactive Incidents Map, Watson AI looks for the latest and most up-to- date information. To understand and extract the information necessary to feed the maps, we use Watson Natural Language Understanding for extracting insights from natural language text and Watson Discovery for extracting insights from PDFs, HTML, tables, images and more.
COVID Impact Survey, conducted by NORC at the University of Chicago for the Data Foundation

Sours: https://weather.com/coronavirus/l/Long+Hill+Township+NJ?canonicalCityId=c5081b105aab9eb35eedfaf0b34979c7dce75b1436a4ce532db0be12bace3304

Hill news long township

Long Hill

The Roseland – Pleasant Valley Project (RPV) is a $546 million investment designed to strengthen the electric transmission system by replacing older transmission facilities between PSE&G’s Roseland Switching Station in Roseland, N.J., and its Pleasant Valley Switching Station in Hopewell, N.J. On average, these transmission facilities are approximately 90 years old.

Authorized in April 2018 by PJM Interconnection (PJM), the regional transmission organization responsible for planning the transmission system in all or parts of 13 states, including New Jersey, the 51-mile project replaces existing lattice towers that have reached their end of life. The existing towers, most of which were built around the 1920s and 1930s from Roseland to Lambertville and in the 1960s from West Amwell to Pleasant Valley, will be replaced with new steel structures. The voltage of these transmission lines is remaining the same.

The project replaces aging infrastructure in 17 municipalities, spanning Essex, Morris, Somerset, Hunterdon, and Mercer counties, including Roseland Borough, Livingston Township, Florham Park Borough, Chatham Borough, Chatham Township, Long Hill Township, Bernards Township, Warren Township, Bridgewater Township, Branchburg Township, Hillsborough Township, Readington Township, Raritan Township, East Amwell Township, West Amwell Township, Lambertville City, and Hopewell Township.

In addition, this project makes minor modifications to three PSE&G electric stations, including Roseland Switching Station, Branchburg Switching Station and Pleasant Valley Switching Station.

The project is separated into two segments and requires overhead transmission modifications within existing PSE&G rights-of-way. Segment I of the project runs from Roseland to Branchburg, while Segment II runs from Branchburg to Pleasant Valley.  This project is anticipated to be in service in June 2023.

For questions and comments about this project, please call the Roseland – Pleasant Valley Project Information Line at 1-888-378-0788.

For media inquiries, please call PSE&G's Media Hotline at 973-430-7734.

Sours: https://www.psegtransmission.com/reliability-projects/roseland-pleasant-valley/town/long-hill-township
Long Hill Township Committee Meeting - September 8, 2021
Official Facebook page of the Township of Long Hill in Morris County, New Jersey.
New Jersey American Water will begin maintenance infrastructure upgrades to sewers in Long Hill Township starting Monday, October 11, 2021. Project information is below and posted on the township website
May be an image of text
5
Township offices will be CLOSED Monday, October 11, 2021 in observance of Columbus Day.
RECYCLE/GARBAGE will be picked up as usual.
May be an image of outdoors and text that says 'TOW REMINDER OFLONG HILI Township offices will be CLOSED Monday, October 11, 2021 in observance of Columbus Day. RECYCLE/GARBAGE will be picked u1 up as usual.'
3
CONGRESSMAN MALINOWSKI'S TEAM AT LONG HILL TOWN HALL FRIDAY, 9/17/21
Congressman Tom Malinowski’s casework team will be in Town Hall tomorrow, September 17th from 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM to assist residents with accessing FEMA benefits in the aftermath of Tropical Storm Ida. The Congressman’s office will be available to provide residents with the necessary help and resources throughout the recovery process.
May be an image of car
5
Due to an increase in adult mosquito populations, weather permitting, the Morris County Mosquito Control Commission will be treating the area, as well as the woods bordering the Passaic River on Friday, September 17th between 7pm and 11pm. (Rain date: September 20th)
Please see image to find out which roads will be treated. If your road is not listed and you would like your area sprayed, please make a service request by visiting the Commission’s website:
No photo description available.
Sours: https://www.facebook.com/LHTownship

Now discussing:

His hands, meanwhile, from steel hoops turned into light butterflies that fluttered down my back, only lightly touching my skin through the thin fabric of my robe, and. His tongue thoroughly studied every bend and every slit of my mouth. But then I felt the robe crawl up, and his.

hot palms touched my buttocks.



3933 3934 3935 3936 3937